A. Ballard v. Devon Louisiana Corp. ( 2012 )
[…] or words, but rather . . . grasp[s] the instrument by its four corners and in the light
    of the entire instrument . . . ascertain the parties’ intent.”24 With these principles
    of Montana law in mind, we turn to the contractual language here in dispute.
    3. Application
    First, we cannot sanction the district court’s approach to construing the AMI
    provision. That court relied principally on extrinsic evidence to conclude that the
    20
    
    Id. 21 Id. (emphasis
    added).
    22
    
    Id. (internal quotations omitted);
    see also MONT. CODE § 28-3-306(1) (“If the terms of
    a promise are in any respect ambiguous or uncertain, the promise must be interpreted in the
    sense in which the promisor believed, at the time of making it, that the promisee understood
    it.”).
    23
    K&R P’p v. City of Whitefish, 
    189 P.3d 593
    , 600 (Mont. 2008) (quoting MONT. CODE
    § 28-3-202).
    24
    
    Id. (internal quotation marks
    and citation omitted); see also Sandtana, Inc. v. Wallin
    Ranch Co., 
    80 P.3d 1224