A. Ballard v. Devon Louisiana Corp. ( 2012 )
[…] the parties have not expressly chosen the
    applicable law, we consider . . . contacts” such as the place of contracting, negotiation,
    performance, and the location of the contract’s subject matter. 
    Id. All of these
    factors counsel
    for the application of Montana substantive law to this case. See also Ellis v. Trustmark
    Builders, Inc., 
    625 F.3d 222
    , 225 (5th Cir. 2010) (“When sitting in diversity, we apply the
    choice-of-law rules of the forum state . . . to determine which state’s substantive law should
    apply.” ).
    15
    MONT. CODE § 28-3-301.
    16
    
    Id. § 28-3-303. See
    also MONT. CODE § 28-2-905(1) (“Whenever the terms of an
    agreement have been reduced to writing by the parties, it is to be considered as containing all
    those terms.”).
    17
    
    Id. § 28-3-401. 18
             Mary J. Baker Revocable Trust v. Cenex Harvest States, Coop., Inc., 
    164 P.3d 851
    , 857
    (Mont. 2007) (citation omitted).
    19
    
    Id. (emphasis added). 8
                                           No. 10-20497