Ctr for Biological Diversity v. Ken Salazar ( 2012 )
[…] of all plans for exploration as well as development and production, based on the
    agency’s administrative record. See H.R. Rep. 95-590 at 162 (explaining that §
    1349(c) provides for judicial review of a more limited nature by having petitions
    for review of certain DOI actions proceed directly to the courts of appeals).
    Pursuant to that purpose and intent, OCSLA provides that the DOI’s actions
    approving, modifying or disapproving exploration or development and production
    plans shall be subject to judicial review only by the courts of appeals, 
    43 U.S.C. § 1349
    (c)(2); that any such action by the DOI “shall only be subject to review
    pursuant to the provisions of this subsection, and shall be specifically excluded
    from citizen suits which are permitted pursuant to [§ 1349(a)],” id. § 1349(c)(4);
    that the DOI “shall file in the appropriate court the record of any public hearings
    required by this subchapter and any additional information upon which the
    [agency] based [its] decision, as required by [
    28 U.S.C. § 2112
    ],” and that
    “[s]pecific objections to the action of the [DOI] shall be considered by the court
    only if the issues upon which such objections are based have been submitted to
    the [DOI] during the administrative proceedings related to the actions involved,”
    
    43 U.S.C. § 1349
    (c)(5); and that “[t]he court of appeals conducting a proceeding
    pursuant to this subsection shall consider the matter under review solely on the
    record made before the [DOI],” and “[t]he findings of the [DOI], if supported by
    substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive,”
    
    id.
     § 1349(c)(6).
    For these reasons, we conclude that the DOI’s approval, modification, or
    disapproval of a DOCD is subject to judicial review by the appropriate court of
    15
    Nos. 10-60411 et al.
    appeals in accordance with 
    43 U.S.C. § 1349
    (c)(2)-(7).