Ctr for Biological Diversity v. Ken Salazar ( 2012 )
[…] possibility that the procedural remedy will redress [their] injur[ies].’” Sierra
    Club, 
    156 F.3d at 613
    . “In order to make this showing, the [petitioners] must
    show that ‘the procedures in question are designed to protect some threatened
    concrete interest of [theirs] that is the ultimate basis of [their] standing.’” 
    Id.
    (quoting Defenders of Wildlife, 
    504 U.S. at
    573 n.8). Here, the interests asserted
    by the petitioners are among those that both NEPA and OCSLA were designed
    to protect. See 
    43 U.S.C. § 1332
    (3) (“It is hereby declared to be the policy of the
    United States that . . . the outer Continental Shelf is a vital national resource
    reserve held by the Federal Government for the public, which should be made
    available for expeditious and orderly development, subject to environmental
    safeguards, in a manner which is consistent with the maintenance of competition
    9
    Nos. 10-60411 et al.
    and other national needs.” (emphasis added)); Lujan v. Nat’l Wildlife Fed’n, 
    497 U.S. 871
    , 886 (1990) (“We have no doubt that ‘recreational use and aesthetic
    enjoyment’ are among the sorts of interests those statutes [NEPA and another