Ctr for Biological Diversity v. Ken Salazar ( 2012 )
[…] Id.
     (quoting
    Arbaugh, 
    546 U.S. at 515
    , in turn quoting Zipes v. Trans World Airlines, Inc.,
    
    455 U.S. 385
    , 394 (1982)) (some internal quotation marks omitted). Therefore,
    the Court “‘refrain[ed] from’ construing the numerosity requirement to
    ‘constric[t] § 1331 or Title VII’s jurisdictional provision.’” Id. (alterations in
    original) (quoting Arbaugh, 
    546 U.S. at 515
    ) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    Following the Supreme Court’s instruction, we “now apply this same
    approach,” 
    id.,
     to § 1349(c)(3)(A), which states:
    18
    Nos. 10-60411 et al.
    The judicial review specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this
    subsection shall be available only to a person who (A) participated
    in the administrative proceedings related to the actions specified in
    such paragraphs . . . .
    Considering first whether        § 1349(c)(3)(A) “clearly states” that its
    participation requirement is “jurisdictional,” see Arbaugh, 
    546 U.S. at 515
    , we
    conclude that it clearly does not. Additionally, § 1349(c)(3)(A)’s participation