Ctr for Biological Diversity v. Ken Salazar ( 2012 )
[…] These approvals were issued in violation of
    NEPA, the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (“OCSLA”), 
    43 U.S.C. §§1331
     et seq., and the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), 
    5 U.S.C. §§551
     et seq. Under OCSLA, the statute that dictates MMS’s
    offshore oil and gas exploration and development permitting
    program, MMS may only permit offshore oil and gas activities that
    fully comply with NEPA. 
    43 U.S.C. § 1866
    (a). Moreover, these
    activities may only be permitted if they are “subject to
    environmental safeguards.” 
    43 U.S.C. § 1332
    (3). MMS may suspend
    oil and gas activities when doing so is necessary to conduct
    environmental analyses or otherwise fulfill NEPA requirements. 
    30 C.F.R. § 250.172
    (d); see also id. at 250.172(b) (providing for
    suspension of operations when “activities pose a threat of serious,
    irreparable, or immediate harm or damage. . . . includ[ing] a threat
    to life (including fish and other aquatic life) . . . or the marine,
    coastal, or human environment.”). In this case, MMS has not only
    the authority but the irrefutable responsibility to prevent another
    disaster like the Deepwater Horizon explosion and spill by
    immediately suspending Gulf of Mexico drilling activities authorized