Ctr for Biological Diversity v. Ken Salazar ( 2012 )
[…] of this subsection shall be available only to a person
    who (A) participated in the administrative
    proceedings related to the actions specified in such
    paragraphs, (B) is adversely affected or aggrieved by
    such action, (C) files a petition for review of the
    Secretary’s action within sixty days after the date of
    such action, and (D) promptly transmits copies of the
    petition to the Secretary and to the Attorney General.
    
    43 U.S.C. § 1349
    (c)(2), (3).
    11
    Nos. 10-60411 et al.
    1. Section 1349(c)(2)
    The petitioners seek judicial review of the DOI’s approval of nine
    exploratory plans (EPs) under OCSLA in this court of appeals for the circuit in
    which the allegedly affected state of Louisiana is included. OCSLA provides that
    “[a]ny action of the [DOI] to approve. . . any exploration plan . . . shall be subject
    to judicial review only in a United States court of appeals for a circuit in which
    an affected State is located.” 
    43 U.S.C. § 1349
    (c)(2). Thus, insofar as the DOI’s
    actions in approving the nine EPs are concerned, § 1349(c)(2) clearly subjects
    them to our appellate jurisdiction and judicial review, contingent upon other
    applicable OCSLA conditions.