Ctr for Biological Diversity v. Ken Salazar ( 2012 )
[…] in establishing that condition.       In other words, a statutory exhaustion
    requirement ordinarily functions as a tighter restraint than the judge-made rule,
    but is not an utterly unbreachable barrier.”); see also Henderson v. Shinseki, 
    131 S. Ct. 1197
    , 1206 (2011) (explaining that although “the deadline for filing a
    notice of appeal with the Veterans Court does not have jurisdictional attributes
    . . . . [it] is nevertheless an important procedural rule,” and remanding for
    consideration of “[w]hether this case falls within any exception to the rule”).
    Section 1349(c)(3)(A), the judicial review provision applicable here,
    specifically states that judicial review “shall be available only to a person who
    participated in the administrative proceedings related to the actions” of the DOI
    about which he or she complains. 
    43 U.S.C. § 1349
    (c)(3)(A). Moreover, § 1349(c)
    further explicitly defines the exhaustion requirement as well as the scope and
    22
    Nos. 10-60411 et al.
    limits of our judicial review by providing that: the DOI’s actions “shall only be
    subject to review pursuant to the provisions of this subsection, and shall be
    specifically excluded from citizen suits which are permitted pursuant to
    subsection (a) of this section,” id. § 1349(c)(4); “[s]pecific objections to the action
    of the [DOI] shall be considered by the court only if the issues upon which such
    objections are based have been submitted to the [DOI] during the administrative
    proceedings related to the actions involved,” id. §1349(c)(5); and “[t]he court of
    appeals conducting a proceeding pursuant to this subsection shall consider the
    matter under review solely on the record made before the [DOI],” id. § 1349(c)(6).
    The petitioners have not argued or shown that any “established exception”
    to this explicitly defined statutory “exhaustion” or “waiver” rule applies. Sims,
    
    530 U.S. at 115
     (Breyer, J., dissenting); see, e.g., Bethesda Hospital Ass’n v.
    Bowen,