Opulent Life Church v. City of Holly Springs , 697 F.3d 279 ( 2012 )
[…] considerable hardship absent immediate judicial review. Compliance with
    Section 10.8 would have been onerous, and noncompliance would have meant
    forfeiting the larger meeting space Opulent Life has leased. Now Opulent Life
    would suffer even more acute hardship were review to be withheld.                 The
    amended ordinance bans Opulent Life from its leased property. Each day that
    passes without Opulent Life being able to occupy its new building is a day in
    which its religious free exercise is curtailed. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(B) (“The
    use . . . of real property for the purpose of religious exercise shall be considered
    to be religious exercise” under RLUIPA.). Opulent Life’s facial challenges are
    ripe and that suffices for us to decide the merits of this interlocutory appeal.
    11
    Case: 12-60052       Document: 00512001968         Page: 12     Date Filed: 09/27/2012
    No. 12-60052
    III.