Opulent Life Church v. City of Holly Springs , 697 F.3d 279 ( 2012 )
[…] shall impose or implement a land use regulation in a manner that treats a
    religious assembly or institution on less than equal terms with a nonreligious
    assembly or institution.” § 2000cc(b)(1). There can be no serious dispute that
    Holly Springs is a “government” within the meaning of the statute, see § 2000cc-
    5(4) (defining “government” to include, inter alia, “a State, county, municipality,
    or other governmental entity created under the authority of a State”); that the
    provisions of its zoning ordinance at issue (both Section 10.8 and the newly
    adopted ban on religious facilities) are “land use regulation[s],” see § 2000cc-5(5)
    (defining “land use regulation” as “a zoning or landmarking law, or the
    application of such a law, that limits or restricts a claimant’s use or development
    of land . . .”); or that Opulent Life is a “religious assembly or institution.” Thus,
    the dispositive issue is whether the ordinance facially treats Opulent Life “on
    less than equal terms with a nonreligious assembly or institution.”
    § 2000cc(b)(1).