Jonathan Green v. Rick Thaler, Director ( 2012 )
[…] The district
    court held that this resulted in a denial of Green’s due process rights, led the
    state court to make an unreasonable determination of the facts, and constituted
    an unreasonable application of Supreme Court precedent. A status conference
    was scheduled for October 18, 2012.
    II. DISCUSSION
    A.    Jurisdiction
    Before considering the district court’s decision to grant Green a stay we
    must address the State’s argument that the district court lacked jurisdiction to
    issue the stay because no habeas petition was pending before it. 
    28 U.S.C. § 2251
     provides that a “judge of the United States before whom a habeas corpus
    proceeding is pending, may, before final judgment or after final judgment of
    discharge, or pending appeal, stay any proceeding against the person detained
    in any State court.” The State asserts that no habeas petition was pending
    before the district court. We disagree.
    On June 30, 2010, the district court granted Green’s Motion for Stay and
    Abeyance of his pending federal habeas petition. The district court’s order