Jonathan Green v. Rick Thaler, Director ( 2012 )
[…] standards. First, the district court held that the state court appeared to apply
    an incorrect state standard by looking to the statutory framework contained in
    Article 11.071 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, as opposed to that under
    Article 46.05.9 Second, the district court held that the state court applied an
    8
    We further note that we have ourselves upheld the practice. See Trevino v. Johnson,
    
    168 F.3d 173
    , 180 (5th Cir. 1999); Nichols v. Scott, 
    69 F.3d 1255
    , 1277 (5th Cir. 1995).
    9
    Article 11.071 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure “establishes the procedures
    for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in which the applicant seeks relief from a
    judgment imposing a penalty of death.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.071 § 1. Section 5
    further provides that:
    If a subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus is filed
    after filing an initial application, a court may not consider the
    merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application
    unless the application contains sufficient specific facts
    establishing that:
    (1)    the current claims and issues have not been and
    could not have been presented previously in a
    timely initial application or in a previously
    considered application filed under this article or
    Article 11.07 because the factual or legal basis for
    the claim was unavailable on the date the
    applicant filed the previous application;
    (2)    by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a
    violation of the united States Constitution no
    rational juror could have found the applicant guilty
    beyond a reasonable doubt; or
    17
    No. 12-70031
    overly narrow definition of “rational understanding” to Green’s awareness for
    the reasons of his execution.
    The State challenges both findings, arguing that the CCA concluded that