United States v. Julian Garza-Guijan , 714 F.3d 332 ( 2013 )
[…] conviction constitutes a crime of violence within the scope of the enumerated
    category of “forcible sex offenses.” See U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2 cmt. n. 1(B)(iii). The
    Florida sexual battery statute that Garza pleaded guilty to violating provides:
    “A person who commits sexual battery upon a person 12 years of age or older,
    without that person’s consent, and in the process thereof uses physical force and
    violence not likely to cause serious personal injury is guilty of a felony in the
    second degree.” 
    Fla. Stat. Ann. § 794.011
    (5) (1987) (emphasis added). The
    statute defines “sexual battery” as “oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or
    union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of
    another by any other object,” excluding “an act done for a bona fide medical
    purpose.” 
    Id.
     § 794.011(1)(h). “To constitute sexual battery under [§ 794.011(5)],
    the State must prove the victim did not consent.” Khianthalat v. State, 
    974 So. 2d 359
    , 362 (Fla. 2008). In turn, “‘[c]onsent’ means intelligent, knowing, and
    voluntary consent and does not include coerced submission.” 
    Fla. Stat. Ann. § 794.011
    (1)(a) (1987).1 The Guidelines commentary, meanwhile, specifically
    describes the “forcible sex offenses” category of crime of violence convictions as
    “including where consent to the conduct is not given or is not legally valid, such