United States v. Rolando Hernandez ( 2011 )
[…] court, disorderly conduct, driving without a license, false information to a police officer,
    gambling, hindering or failing to obey a police officer, insufficient funds check, leaving the
    scene of an accident, non-support, prostitution, resisting arrest, and trespassing.
    3
    Offenses listed in Section 4A1.2(c)(2) include fish and game violations, hitchhiking,
    juvenile offenses and truancy, local ordinance violations, loitering, minor traffic infractions
    such as speeding, public intoxication, and vagrancy.
    4
    TEX. PENAL CODE § 42.03. This statute provides in relevant part that “[a] person
    commits an offense if, without legal privilege or authority, he intentionally, knowingly, or
    recklessly . . . obstructs a highway, street, sidewalk, railway, waterway, elevator, aisle,
    hallway, entrance, or exit to which the public or a substantial group of the public has access,
    or any other place used for the passage of persons, vehicles, or conveyances[.]” Id.
    § 42.03(a)(1). The statute further instructs that “[f]or purposes of this section, ‘obstruct’ means
    to render impassable or to render passage unreasonably inconvenient or hazardous.” Id.
    § 42.03(b).
    5
    See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1326
    (a)–(b).
    2
    No. 10-10913
    Hernandez has a lengthy criminal history in this country, including past
    convictions for burglary, assault, driving while intoxicated, and evading arrest.