United States v. Rolando Hernandez ( 2011 )
[…] 14
    
    392 F.3d 130
    , 134 (5th Cir. 2004) (adopting the analysis of United States v.
    Spaulding, 
    339 F.3d 20
    , 20 (1st Cir. 2003)).
    15
    
    530 F.3d 357
    , 360 (5th Cir. 2008).
    16
    We have looked to Texas’s offense classification scheme as persuasive evidence in
    several prior cases. See Sanchez-Cortez, 
    530 F.3d at 360
    ; Reyes-Maya, 
    305 F.3d at
    366–67;
    Gadison, 
    8 F.3d at 194
    ; Hardeman, 
    933 F.2d at 282
    .
    17
    TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 12.22, 42.03(c).
    18
    E.g., AUSTIN MUN. CODE § 9-5-62; BEAUMONT MUN. CODE §§ 18-20 to -21; CORPUS
    CHRISTI MUN. CODE § 33-12; EL PASO MUN. CODE § 10.12.030; FORT WORTH MUN. CODE § 23-11;
    LONGVIEW MUN. CODE § 58-88; WICHITA FALLS MUN. CODE § 78-87. See also TEX. LOC. GOV’T
    CODE § 54.001 (“A fine or penalty for the violation of a rule, ordinance, or police regulation may
    not exceed $500.”).
    6
    No. 10-10913
    sufficiently serious to warrant a provision in the state penal code, while loitering
    does not, is itself strong evidence that these are two distinct offenses and focus
    on different harms.
    Finally, the substantial punishment Hernandez received for the