18 U.S.C. § 371; interstate transportation of stolen property, in violation of
[…] The record, viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict, contains evidence sufficient to support Richards’ conviction on count 2. Richards promoted the roll program to Hayes, promising that the money invested would be safe and would generate substantial returns. The roll program described to Hayes did not exist. John Shockey, the government’s expert on international banking practices and financial fraud, testified that no such investment existed in the legitimate financial world. 12 Section 2314 provides in relevant part: Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, . . . induces any person . . . to travel in, or be transported in interstate . . . commerce in the execution or concealment of a scheme or artifice to defraud that person . . . of money or property of $ 5,000 or more . . . [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both. 50 A reasonable jury could conclude that Richards knew the roll program was not legitimate when he induced Hayes to travel to Texas with his $250,000 check. Richards pitched an investment program that did not exist in the legitimate financial world.