United States v. Kallestad ( 2001 )
[…] 17
    Attorney General’s Commission on Pornography: Final Report
    406 (U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 1986).
    18
    Id. at 407.
    19
    Id. at 408.
    20
    United States v. Knutson, 
    113 F.3d 27
    , 30 (5th Cir. 1997),
    quoting United States v. Wilks, 
    58 F.3d 1518
    , 1521 (10th Cir.
    1995).
    21
    See Wickard, 
    317 U.S. at 114
    . The dissent implies that
    Wickard is no longer tenable in the wake of the Supreme Court's
    7
    conduct was unlike the rape at issue in Morrison.
    B
    Section 2252(a)(4)(B) also contains a jurisdictional hook.22
    Section    2252(a)(4)(B)       makes    it   an    offense     to   possess   child
    pornography      that   “has   been     mailed,     or   has   been      shipped   or
    transported      in   interstate   or    foreign     commerce,      or    which    was
    produced by using materials which have been mailed or so shipped or
    transported.”23 No evidence demonstrated that Kallestad’s pictures
    moved in interstate commerce, but the evidence established that his
    film did.
    This jurisdictional element is not alone sufficient to render
    section 2252(a)(4)(B) constitutional.              That argument, advanced by