Catholic Ldrship Coaltn of TX v. David Reis , 764 F.3d 409 ( 2014 )
[…] 6 Specific-purpose committees may support multiple candidates as long as the
    committee’s support of the candidates is properly disclosed.
    4
    Case: 13-50582      Document: 00512731129        Page: 5    Date Filed: 08/12/2014
    No. 13-50582
    Texas also has two broad categories of political spending: contributions
    and expenditures. A contribution is “a direct or indirect transfer of money,
    goods, services, or any other thing of value and includes an agreement made
    or other obligation incurred, whether legally enforceable or not, to make a
    transfer.” 
    Id. § 251.001(2).
    A “political contribution” includes both campaign
    contributions—contributions that are “offered or given with the intent that it
    be used in connection with a campaign for elective office or on a measure,”
    regardless of when the contribution is made, 
    id. § 251.001(3)—and
    officeholder
    contributions—contributions that are “offered or given with the intent that it
    be used to defray expenses that: (A) are incurred by the officeholder in
    performing a duty or engaging in an activity in connection with the office; and
    (B) are not reimbursable with public money.” 
    Id. § 251.001(4);
    see also 
    id. § 251.001(5)
    (defining political contribution). Donations to either a candidate or
    a political committee (whether general-purpose or specific-purpose) count as
    contributions. See 
    id. § 251.001(3)-(4).
          Meanwhile, an expenditure is “a payment of money or any other thing of
    value and includes an agreement made or other obligation incurred, whether
    legally enforceable or not, to make a payment.” 
    Id. § 251.001(6).
    7 And, as with
    the definition of “political contribution,” a “political expenditure” includes both
    “officeholder” expenditures and “campaign” expenditures. 
    Id. § 251.001(10).
          • An officeholder expenditure is an “expenditure made by any person to
    defray expenses that: (A) are incurred by an officeholder in
    performing a duty or engaging in an activity in connection with the
    office; and (B) are not reimbursable with public money.”                  
    Id. § 251.001(9).
    7 It is important not to conceive of expenditures and contributions in opposition to
    each other. Rather, contributions are best thought of as a subset of expenditures: all
    contributions are expenditures, but not all expenditures are contributions.
    5
    Case: 13-50582    Document: 00512731129      Page: 6   Date Filed: 08/12/2014
    No. 13-50582
    • A “campaign expenditure” is “an expenditure made by any person in
    connection with a campaign for an elective office or on a measure,”
    regardless of when it was made. 
    Id. § 251.001(7).
    In addition, Texas further denotes what will be an important subset of
    campaign expenditures: “direct campaign expenditures.” Under Texas law, a
    “direct campaign expenditure” is “a campaign expenditure that does not
    constitute a campaign contribution by the person making the expenditure.” 
    Id. § 251.001(8).
       Thus only expenditures made without the prior consent or
    approval of a candidate for office constitute “direct campaign expenditures”
    (otherwise, the expenditure would also count as a political contribution).