Catholic Ldrship Coaltn of TX v. David Reis , 764 F.3d 409 ( 2014 )
[…] committees. Chief among the provisions governing the formation of general-
    purpose committees is Texas Election Code § 253.037(a). Section 253.037(a)
    provides that:
    A general-purpose committee may not knowingly make or
    authorize a political contribution or political expenditure unless the
    committee has:
    (1)     filed its campaign treasurer appointment not
    later than the 60th day before the date the contribution
    or expenditure is made; and
    (2)    accepted political contributions from at least 10
    persons.
    In addition to § 253.037(a), Texas Election Code § 253.031(b) provides that:
    6
    Case: 13-50582      Document: 00512731129        Page: 7    Date Filed: 08/12/2014
    No. 13-50582
    A political committee may not knowingly accept political
    contributions totaling more than $500 or make or authorize
    political expenditures totaling more than $500 at a time when a
    campaign treasurer appointment for the committee is not in effect.
    The two provisions stand uncomfortably together. Based on the plain text of §
    253.037(a) a political committee may engage in no expenditures until a
    committee treasurer has been appointed and sixty days have passed.                  By
    contrast, the plain text of § 253.031(b) permits a political committee to engage
    in $500 of expenditures before the appointment of a campaign treasurer.
    The Texas Ethics Commission resolved the tension between the two
    provisions in a 1993 ethics opinion. The Commission reads the two provisions
    together to prohibit a general-purpose committee from making or authorizing
    “political expenditures totaling more than $500 unless the committee has (1)
    filed its campaign treasurer appointment no later than the 60th day before the
    date the expenditure is made that causes the total expenditure to exceed $500,
    and (2) accepted political contributions from at least 10 persons.” Tex. Ethics