Alvaro Albanil v. Coast 2 Coast, Inc., Et A ( 2011 )
[…] , 678
    (1947))).
    7
    Case: 10-20424    Document: 00511631302      Page: 8   Date Filed: 10/13/2011
    No. 10-20424
    on whether the weight of the pickup truck and the trailer can be combined to
    determine whether C2C’s “rig” is a commercial motor vehicle. In making this
    determination, the Court turns to the statute and applicable regulations.
    Though the language of section 213(b)(1) did not change during the time
    period relevant to this litigation, the scope of the Secretary of Transportation’s
    authority (and thus the scope of the MCA exemption under § 213(b)(1)) was
    amended during that time. Section 31502 provides that “[t]he Secretary of
    Transportation may prescribe requirements for– (1) qualifications and maximum
    hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a
    motor carrier; and (2) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees
    of, and standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when needed to
    promote safety of operation.” 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b) (emphasis added). The terms
    “motor carrier”and “motor private carrier” have the same meanings given those
    terms in section 13102. 49 U.S.C. § 31501(2).
    Before August 10, 2005 (and, as will be discussed, after June 6, 2008),