Alvaro Albanil v. Coast 2 Coast, Inc., Et A ( 2011 )
[…] determine the combined weight of the truck and trailer. By choosing weight
    measurements that were limited to single vehicles, and omitting measurements
    that included combined vehicles, Plaintiffs argue, Congress unambiguously
    intended that either the truck or trailer by itself had to exceed 10,000 pounds.
    The Court rejects Plaintiffs’ argument that GVW can include only the
    weight of the truck without the trailer. A separate provision of the United
    States Code in the title governing highways uses GVW when expressly referring
    to combination vehicles: 23 U.S.C. §127(d)(4) states that the term “longer
    combination vehicle” means “any combination of a truck tractor and 2 or more
    trailers or semitrailers which operates on the Interstate System at a gross
    vehicle weight greater than 80,000 pounds.” And, as noted, Plaintiffs themselves
    offer a different definition of GVW on appeal than they did in the district court,
    and their asserted definition in the district court – actual vehicle weight – does
    not exclude combination vehicles. Thus, Plaintiffs fail to support their argument