Alvaro Albanil v. Coast 2 Coast, Inc., Et A ( 2011 )
[…] amended during that time. Section 31502 provides that “[t]he Secretary of
    Transportation may prescribe requirements for– (1) qualifications and maximum
    hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a
    motor carrier; and (2) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees
    of, and standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when needed to
    promote safety of operation.” 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b) (emphasis added). The terms
    “motor carrier”and “motor private carrier” have the same meanings given those
    terms in section 13102. 49 U.S.C. § 31501(2).
    Before August 10, 2005 (and, as will be discussed, after June 6, 2008),
    section 13102 defined “motor carrier” as “a person providing motor vehicle
    transportation for compensation” and “motor private carrier” as “a person, other
    than a motor carrier, transporting property by motor vehicle when– (A) the
    transportation is as provided in section 13501 of this title; (B) the person is the
    owner, lessee, or bailee of the property being transported; and (C) the property
    is being transported for sale, lease, rent, or bailment or to further a commercial
    enterprise.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14), (15). The term “motor vehicle” means “a
    vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer propelled or drawn by
    mechanical power and used on a highway in transportation, or a combination
    determined by the Secretary, but does not include a vehicle, locomotive, or car
    operated only on a rail, or a trolley bus operated by electric power from a fixed
    overhead wire, and providing local passenger transportation similar to
    street-railway service.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(16). Thus, before August 10, 2005,
    8
    Case: 10-20424      Document: 00511631302         Page: 9    Date Filed: 10/13/2011
    No. 10-20424
    the MCA gave the Secretary of Transportation regulatory authority over motor