Alvaro Albanil v. Coast 2 Coast, Inc., Et A ( 2011 )
[…] Labor Code § 415.006 (by collecting a premium or fee for workers’ compensation
    insurance).3 The parties filed a stipulation that all Plaintiffs are and were
    employees of Defendants under the FLSA and Chapter 415 of the Texas Labor
    2
    This is a consolidated action. Fifteen Plaintiffs employed by C2C as chippers filed
    their Original Complaint in 08-CV-486, and two Plaintiffs (Abel Ramirez and Martin Rivas)
    employed as foremen filed their Original Complaint in 08-CV-487. Approximately twenty-four
    additional chippers joined by filing consents pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).
    3
    Section 415.006 of the Texas Labor Code provides that “[a]n employer may not collect
    from an employee, directly or indirectly, a premium or other fee paid by the employer to obtain
    workers' compensation insurance coverage, except as provided by Sections 406.123 and
    406.144.”
    3
    Case: 10-20424    Document: 00511631302       Page: 4   Date Filed: 10/13/2011
    No. 10-20424
    Code during the relevant times, were not independent contractors, and that C2C
    was and is Plaintiffs’ employer. On November 17, 2008, the district court