Alvaro Albanil v. Coast 2 Coast, Inc., Et A ( 2011 )
[…] commerce, regardless of the vehicle’s weight. As a result, many employees fell
    within the MCA exemption to the FLSA, and employers were not required to pay
    them overtime compensation.
    On August 10, 2005, the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient
    Transportation Equity Act (“SAFETEA-LU”) went into effect. Pub. L. No.
    109-59, 119 Stat. 1144. Section 4142 of SAFETEA-LU changed the definitions
    of “motor carrier” and “private motor carrier” in section 13102 by replacing the
    term “motor vehicle” with “commercial motor vehicle (as defined in [49 U.S.C.]
    section 31132)” in each definition.7 Section 31132 states that “(1) ‘commercial
    motor vehicle’ means a self-propelled or towed vehicle used on the highways in
    interstate commerce to transport passengers or property, if the vehicle-- (A) has
    a gross vehicle weight rating or gross vehicle weight of at least 10,001 pounds,
    whichever is greater8; (B) is designed or used to transport more than 8
    passengers (including the driver) for compensation; (C) is designed or used to
    transport more than 15 passengers, including the driver, and is not used to
    transport passengers for compensation; or (D) is used in transporting
    [hazardous] material . . . .” 49 U.S.C. § 31132. Thus, this amendment restricted
    the Secretary’s regulatory authority – and thereby also narrowed the MCA
    exemption to the FLSA’s overtime requirements – to only those motor carriers
    7
    Pub.