28 U.S.C. § 3205(b)(1)(B). The record, however, indicates that Namer and the Corporations did not raise this issue initially before the magistrate judge. Although they requested an evidentiary hearing to address claims of exempt property, they did not challenge the FTC’s compliance with the FDCPA’s statutory requirements. This Circuit has held that a party who objects to a magistrate judge’s report waives any legal arguments that were not made first before the magistrate judge. See Cupit v. Whitley,
28 F.3d 532, 535 & n.5 (5th Cir. 1994). Therefore, this argument is waived. Section 3205(c)(5) mandates that “[t]he court shall hold a hearing within 10 days after the date the request is received by the court, or as soon thereafter as is practicable,” should either party object to the answers to the garnishment interrogatories submitted by the garnishee, i.e., CopyTek.