FTC v. Nat’l Bus. Consultants, Inc., No. 89-1740, slip op. at 1–2 (E.D. La. July 23, 1991). Indeed, although Namer did not hide the fact that he broadcasted his concerns about Judge Wicker, he painted his actions in a different light: “[D]efendants sought relief by exposing Judge Wicker’s prejudicial and unconstitutional actions to the public in a two hour radio broadcast on May 27, 1991.” 7 No. 06-30528 A federal judge must “disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.”
28 U.S.C. § 455(a). A judge must also disqualify himself under various circumstances enumerated in § 455(b), including situations “[w]here he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceeding.” Id. § 455(b)(1). We have established three guidelines for interpreting § 455. See Andrade v. Chojnacki,
338 F.3d 448, 454–55 (5th Cir. 2003). First, we must use an objective standard for evaluating bias.
Id.(citing Vieux Carre Prop. Owners, Residents & Assocs. v. Brown,