Cannon Oil v. KLX Energy ( 2021 )
[…] No. 21-20115
    O’Hara, Opting out of Regulation: A Public Choice Analysis of Contractual
    Choice of Law, 
    53 Vand. L. Rev. 1551
    , 1571–72 (2000).
    Texas’s choice-of-law rules, which we apply as a federal court sitting
    in diversity, Klaxon Co. v. Stentor Elec. Mfg. Co., 
    313 U.S. 487
    , 496 (1941),
    harmonize this tension. Texas recognizes that “parties can agree to be
    governed by the law of another state.” Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Drennen, 
    452 S.W.3d 319
    , 324 (Tex. 2014); see also Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 1.301(a)
    (“[W]hen a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and [another
    state] the parties may agree that [either law] shall govern their rights and
    duties.”). Numerous Texas cases thus apply the law the parties agreed
    would govern. See, e.g., Drennen, 452 S.W.3d at 331; Gator Apple, LLC v.
    Apple Tex. Restaurants, Inc., 
    442 S.W.3d 521
    , 534–35 (Tex. App.—Dallas
    2014, pet. denied); Mary Kay Inc. v. Woolf, 
    146 S.W.3d 813