Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas, Inc. v. Shalala ( 1993 )
[…] Congress did not intend for that section to create or extend coverage. Congress's intention is the law
    and must be followed.3 The crucial phrase in § 1395y(b)(1)(C) is "may not take into account." For
    the reasons below, we conclude that the "take into account" language does not apply to a health
    plan's decision to terminate continuation coverage. Rather, it applies to a plan's payments of benefits
    to an individual already covered by the plan.
    To begin with, the MSP statute, since its 1980 enactment, has only dealt with benefits. Before
    2
    As amended in 1989, 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(1)(C) provides: A group health plan
    "(i) may not take into account that an individual is entitled to benefits under this
    subchapter solely by reason of section 426-1 of this title during the 18-month
    period which begins with the first month in which the individual becomes entitled
    to benefits under part A under the provisions of section 426-1 of this title, or, if
    earlier, the first month in which the individual would have been entitled to benefits
    under such part under the provisions of section 426-1 of this title if the individual
    had filed an application for such benefits.;
    and (ii) may not differentiate in the benefits it provides between individuals having
    end stage renal disease and other individuals covered by such plan on the basis of
    the existence of end stage renal disease, the need for renal dialysis, or in any other
    manner;
    except that clause (ii) shall not prohibit a plan from taking into account that an individual
    is entitled to benefits under this subchapter solely by reason of section 426-1 of this title
    after the end of the 18 month period described in clause (i)."
    3
    This conclusion makes it unnecessary to consider Blue Cross's argument that the
    Department's interpretation is not entitled to deference because (1) the interpretation affects
    COBRA, a statutory scheme that HHS does not administer; and (2) the interpretation is not a