Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas, Inc. v. Shalala ( 1993 )
[…] interpretation," of the statute. 
    Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843-44
    , 104 S.Ct. at 2782-83.
    HHS first argues that the district court erred in not deferring to HHS's "reasonable"
    interpretation of the 1989 amendment to the MSP statute. Before the 1989 amendment, §
    1395y(b)(2)(A) provided that for "an individual who is entitled to [Medicare] benefits solely by
    reason of [having ESRD], payment under [Medicare] may not be made" with respect to an item or
    service for which payment was made or would be made under a group health plan. The amended
    version, found in § 1395y(b)(1)(C) provides that a group health plan "may not take into account that
    an individual is entitled to [Medicare] benefits solely by reason of [having ESRD]" for a period of 18
    months. Moreover, a group health provider "may not differentiate in the benefits it provides between
    individuals having end stage renal disease and other individuals covered by such plan on the basis of
    the existence of end stage renal disease...."2
    According to HHS, the earlier version of the MSP statute merely took as a given whatever
    coverage the plan provided. HHS believes that the new language is "more prohibitory" and does
    more than "passively take as a given whatever coverage is afforded under the terms of the private