He contends that family law is a state concern and that Section 3563(b)(1) circumvents the state’s authority to order payment of child support. McCall reasons that Congress intended only to have district courts enforce already existing state-court-issued child support orders. We disagree. 4 Case: 09-51070 Document: 00511418554 Page: 5 Date Filed: 03/21/2011 No. 09-51070 Congress has expressly authorized a district court to require a defendant, as a condition of supervised release, to “support his dependents and meet other family responsibilities . . . .”
18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(1). A separate provision, Section 3563(b)(20), pertains to existing child support orders: a court may require as a condition of supervised release that the defendant “comply with the terms of any court order . . . pursuant to the law of a State . . . requiring payments by the defendant for the support and maintenance of a child or of a child and the parent with whom the child is living . . . .”
Id.§ 3563(b)(20).