Porter Bush v. John Fox ( 2011 )
[…] assertions. Carnaby, 636 F.3d at 187. Further, although factual controversies
    are resolved in favor of the nonmovant, this court will not in the absence of any
    proof, assume that the nonmovant could prove the facts necessary to sustain the
    complaint. Little, 
    37 F.3d at 1075
    .
    A federal sentence of imprisonment “commences on the date the defendant
    is received in custody awaiting transportation to, or arrives voluntarily to
    commence service of sentence at, the official detention facility at which the
    sentence is to be served.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3585
    (a). Subsection (b) of § 3585 provides:
    2
    Case: 11-40410    Document: 00511695225     Page: 3   Date Filed: 12/14/2011
    No. 11-40410
    A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of
    imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior
    to the date the sentence commences–
    (1)     as a result of the offense for which the sentence was
    imposed; or
    (2)     as a result of any other charge for which the defendant
    was arrested after the commission of the offense for
    which the sentence was imposed; that has not been
    credited against another sentence.
    § 3585(b)(emphasis added).        “Credit [on a federal sentence] for state
    incarceration is given pursuant to 
    18 U.S.C. § 3568
     [now codified at § 3585(b)]
    only when it was exclusively the product of such action by federal