Satterfield v. Wal-Mart Stores Inc ( 1998 )
[…] the other issues.
    - 2 -
    A.
    The Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 was enacted because
    Congress found, inter alia, “inadequate job security for employees
    who have serious health conditions that prevent them from working
    for temporary periods”.        
    29 U.S.C. § 2601
    (a)(4).                   The purposes of
    the Act include “balanc[ing] the demands of the workplace with the
    needs of families” and “entitl[ing] employees to take reasonable
    leave    for    medical   reasons”.        
    29 U.S.C. § 2601
    (b)(1)       &   (2).
    However, the FMLA seeks to accomplish these purposes “in a manner
    that accommodates the legitimate interests of employers”.                                  
    29 U.S.C. § 2601
    (b)(3);   see    also    
    29 C.F.R. § 825.101
    (b)       (“The
    enactment of the FMLA was predicated on two fundamental concerns —
    the needs of the American workforce, and the development of high-
    performance organizations.”).
    The Act applies to private-sector employers of 50 or more
    employees.       
    29 U.S.C. § 2611
    (4).           And, an employee is “eligible”
    for FMLA leave if she has worked for a covered employer for at