Scott v. University of MS ( 1998 )
[…] proportionality test))we examine Congress’s findings regarding the
    evils it was addressing in passing the ADEA.                            As stated in the
    ADEA’s preamble,          Congress      found      that    “in    the     face   of   rising
    productivity        and       affluence,        older     workers        find    themselves
    -13-
    disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially
    to regain employment when displaced from jobs.”                  29 U.S.C. §
    621(a)(1).    It further found that “the setting of arbitrary age
    limits regardless of potential for job performance has become a
    common practice, and certain otherwise desirable practices may work
    to the disadvantage of older persons.”9             29 U.S.C. § 621(a)(2).
    Congress concluded that       “[i]t is therefore the purpose of this Act
    to promote employment of older persons based on their ability
    rather than age; to prohibit arbitrary age discrimination in
    employment; to help employers and workers find ways of meeting
    problems arising from the impact of age on employment.”            29 U.S.C.
    § 621(b).     In addition to these statements by Congress, the
    Secretary of Labor reported the following, based on “the extensive
    factfinding undertaken by the Executive Branch and Congress” prior
    9