Suri Holdings v. Argent Mortgage ( 2021 )
[…] defendant’s motion for judgment on the pleadings. Equally
    cogent reasoning leads the Court to conclude that the
    remaining claims and assertions that are based on state statutes
    and common law are also foreclosed.
    However, the district court presents no further analysis about why the claim
    under the “state statute” is not ripe. We are not convinced.
    Although the claim of lack of standing to foreclose rests on the
    assumption that Nationwide has, or would in the future assert, an interest in
    the property, the same cannot be said of the § 12.002 claim because a dispute
    under the statute does not require a defendant to assert an interest in
    property.
    Texas Civil Code § 12.002(a) provides:
    A person may not make, present, or use a document or other
    record with: (1) knowledge that the document or other record
    is . . . a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal
    property or an interest in real or personal property; (2) intent
    that the document . . . be given the same legal effect as a court
    record . . . evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or
    personal property . . . ; and (3) intent to cause another person
    to suffer: . . . (B) financial injury.
    7
    Case: 21-20137        Document: 00516133915             Page: 8      Date Filed: 12/16/2021
    No. 21-20137
    So rather than being a controversy about who has what property interests,