U.S. v. Villarreal ( 1992 )
[…] § 848(e)(1)(B), we find that many of the same points are to be
    made.
    This statutory section sets forth the elements of the crime
    (during commission of predicate drug felonies or avoidance of
    penalty for them/ killing/ a law enforcement officer, engaged in
    official duties or on account thereof), the mens rea required
    (intent), and a separate penalty therefor (imprisonment for 20
    years to life, or the death penalty).        Subsection 848(g) provides
    that the death penalty may be applied "for any offense under this
    section" only after a hearing.    Subsection 848(h) requires notice
    -5-
    "[w]henever the Government intends to seek the death penalty for an
    offense under this section for which one of the sentences provided
    is death."     Subsections 848(i), (j), (n), and (p) refer to "an
    offense under     subsection      (e)    of    this   section."     The    statute
    "carefully craft[s]" a definition of the crime it seeks to punish,
    which stands alone.         The crime is based upon predicate offenses,