U.S. v. Villarreal ( 1992 )
[…] imprisonment     and    Reynaldo       Sambrano   Villarreal          to    40    years
    imprisonment.      This appeal followed.
    -3-
    III
    On appeal, the Villarreals raise two issues jointly and two
    issues individually. We first address the issues presented jointly
    and then turn to examine those presented individually.
    A
    Both   Villarreals     argue   that   their   convictions   should   be
    reversed because the statute under which they were convicted does
    not state a crime.    They argue that 21 U.S.C. § 848(e)(1)(B) is a
    sentencing provision that fails to state a substantive violation.
    The statute provides:
    [A]ny person, during the commission of, in furtherance
    of,   or  while   attempting   to   avoid   apprehension,
    prosecution or service of a prison sentence for, a felony
    violation of this subchapter or subchapter II of this
    chapter who intentionally kills or counsels, commands,
    induces, procures, or causes the intentional killing of
    any Federal, State, or local law enforcement officer
    engaged in, or on account of, the performance of such
    officer's official duties and such killing results, shall
    be sentenced to any term of imprisonment, which shall not
    be less than 20 years, and which may be up to life
    imprisonment, or may be sentenced to death.
    In order to determine whether the provisions of § 848(e)(1)(b)
    set out a substantive crime, we may look for assistance to Garrett
    v. United States, 
    471 U.S. 773
    (1985).             In that case, Garrett
    argued that 28 U.S.C. § 848 (which at that time dealt only with a