U.S. v. Martinez ( 1992 )
[…] injury to another, including the person's spouse; or
    (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent
    bodily injury; or
    (3) intentionally or knowingly causes physical contact with
    another when the person knows or should reasonably believe
    that the other will regard the contact as offensive or
    provocative.
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(a) (West 1974) (titled "Assault"),
    quoted as amended by Sexual Assault and Aggravated Sexual Assault,
    68th Leg., ch. 977, sec. 1, 22.01(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1983.
    Section 22.02(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides:
    A person commits an offense if the person commits assault as
    defined in Section 22.01 of this code and the person:
    (1) causes serious bodily injury to another, including the
    person's spouse;
    (2) causes bodily injury to a peace officer when the person
    knows or has been informed the person assaulted is a peace
    officer:
    (A) while the peace officer is lawfully discharging
    an official duty; or
    (B) in retaliation for or on account of the peace
    officer's exercise of official power or performance of
    official duty as a peace officer; or
    (3) causes bodily injury to a participant in a court
    proceeding when the person knows or has been informed the
    person assaulted is a participant in a court proceeding:
    (A) while the injured person is lawfully discharging
    an official duty; or
    (B) in retaliation for or on account of the account
    of the injured person's having person's having exercised an
    official power or performed an official duty as a participant
    in a court proceeding; or
    (4) uses a deadly weapon.
    Tex.