Matter of Bell Petroleum Services, Inc. ( 1993 )
[…] severally liable long before the Phase III hearing, at which the
    bulk of the evidence regarding divisibility was introduced.
    -35-
    V
    Alternate Water Supply System
    Sequa    also   challenges   the   EPA's   decision    to   provide   an
    alternate water supply (AWS) as an interim measure pending the
    completion of final remedial action.        The scope of our review of
    the EPA's selection of the AWS is governed by the 1986 amendments
    to CERCLA, which provide that such review is "limited to the
    administrative record."     42 U.S.C. § 9613(j)(1).        We are to uphold
    the EPA's decision "unless the objecting party can demonstrate, on
    the administrative record, that the decision was arbitrary and
    capricious or otherwise not in accordance with law."             42 U.S.C. §
    9613(j)(2).
    The scope of review under the "arbitrary and
    capricious" standard is narrow and a court is not
    to substitute its judgment for that of the agency.
    Nevertheless, the agency must examine the relevant