Matter of Bell Petroleum Services, Inc. ( 1993 )
[…] fees and litigation expenses incurred by the staffs of the EPA and
    the Department of Justice"), aff'd sub nom. United States v. R. W.
    Meyer Inc., 
    889 F.2d 1497
    (6th Cir.), cert. denied, 
    494 U.S. 1057
    (1990); United States v. Northeastern Pharmaceutical, 
    579 F. Supp. 823
    , 851-852 (W.D.Mo. 1984) (to the same effect), aff'd in part,
    rev'd in part on other grounds, 
    810 F.2d 726
    (8th Cir. 1986), cert.
    denied, 
    484 U.S. 848
    (1987).   But cf. Stanton Road Associates v.
    11
    42 U.S.C. § 9613, as amended by the 1986, SARA amendments,
    provides:
    (f) Contribution
    (2) Settlement
    A person who has resolved its liability to
    the    United  States   or   a   State  in   an
    administrative     or    judicially    approved
    settlement shall not be liable for claims for
    contribution regarding matters addressed in
    the settlement.     Such settlement does not
    discharge any of the other potentially liable
    persons unless its terms so provide, but it
    reduces the potential liability of the others
    by the amount of the settlement.
    -83-
    83
    Lohrey Enterprises, 
    984 F.2d 1015
    (9th Cir. 1993) (holding that
    private parties are not entitled to recover attorneys' fees and
    expenses as costs incurred in bringing CERCLA cleanup cost recovery
    action), with General Electric Co. v.