Shaw v. United States ( 1994 )
[…] remedies.       Mrs. Shaw appeals this judgment.
    II
    A
    On appeal, Mrs. Shaw contends that the district court erred
    in   concluding       that   she    failed       to   exhaust    her   administrative
    remedies.       Title 
    26 U.S.C. § 7433
     was enacted to allow a taxpayer
    to sue the United States if the IRS intentionally or recklessly
    disregards a statute or regulation in connection with collection of
    federal taxes.        Gonsalves v. IRS, 
    975 F.2d 13
    , 16 (1st Cir.1992).
    However, § 7433 specifically states that "[a] judgment for damages
    shall     not    be   awarded   under   [this         section]    unless   the   court
    determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative
    remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue
    2
    Section 6672 provided in pertinent part that
    [a]ny person required to collect, truthfully account
    for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who
    willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully
    account for and pay over such tax, or willfully