Shaw v. United States ( 1994 )
[…] claim without a corresponding improper assessment claim, and vice
    versa.     It is also possible, as this case illustrates, that a
    taxpayer    could   have   a   colorable   claim    for   both   an   improper
    assessment of taxes as well as improper collection practices.              The
    fact that these separate claims can develop with respect to the
    same taxpayer does not affect the separate and distinctive nature
    of each claim.
    B
    The government argues that if we find that Mrs. Shaw is not
    barred procedurally from asserting her § 7433 claim, the district
    court erred in concluding that the conduct of the IRS agent was
    actionable under § 7433. Section 7433—by its specific words—allows
    a taxpayer to sue the government only if, "in connection with any
    collection of Federal Tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer
    or employee of the [IRS] recklessly or intentionally disregards any
    provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this
    title...."    
    26 U.S.C. § 7433
    (a) (1989).      The plain language of the
    statute is well supported by the statute's legislative history.
    Although in its early form the statute granted taxpayers the right
    5