George v. Chater ( 1996 )
[…] George from claiming this prior period of disability in order to
    extend the termination date of his insured status.               We hold that
    Section 416(i)(2)(E) bars an individual, seeking benefits for a
    4
    subsequent and unrelated period of disability, from excluding a
    prior period of disability in the calculation of his insured
    status.
    Neither the Supreme Court nor the Fifth Circuit have addressed
    this question. However, case law and the applicable administrative
    regulation support our reading of the statute.                  20 C.F.R. §
    404.320(a) provides:
    A period of disability is a continuous period of time during
    which you are disabled. If you become disabled, you may apply
    to have our records show how long your disability lasts. You
    may do this even if you do not qualify for disability
    benefits. If we establish a period of disability for you, the
    months in that period of time will not be counted in figuring
    your average earnings. If benefits payable on your earnings
    record would be denied or reduced because of a period of
    disability, the period of disability will not be taken into
    consideration.
    (Emphasis added.). The claimant's ability to seek a declaration of
    a   period   of   disability,   even    if   the   claimant   cannot   receive
    benefits for that period, suggests that the statute contemplates
    applications by individuals, such as George, who file only to