We review the district court’s factual findings regarding a Speedy Trial Act motion for clear error and its legal conclusions de novo. See United States v. Bailey,
111 F.3d 1229, 1235 (5th Cir. 1997). The Speedy Trial Act requires federal authorities to indict and try an incarcerated individual within a certain time period after his arrest. Of particular relevance to this case, § 3161(b) provides that “[a]ny information or indictment charging an individual with the commission of an offense shall be filed within thirty days from the date on which such individual was arrested or served with a summons in connection with such charges.” 6
18 U.S.C. § 3161(b). Failure to comply with the time limits set out in the Act results in dismissal of charges. See