United States Ex Rel. Federal Communications Commission v. GWI PCS 1 Inc. (In Re GWI PCS 1 Inc.) , 230 F.3d 788 ( 2000 )
[…] for mootness.
    B.    Substantial Consummation of the Reorganization Plan
    The second consideration in the mootness inquiry is whether the
    reorganization plan has been substantially consummated. We have adopted
    the “‘substantial consummation’ yardstick because it informs our
    judgment as to when finality concerns and the reliance interests of
    third parties upon the plan as effectuated have become paramount to a
    resolution of the dispute between the parties on appeal.” In re Manges,
    23
    29 F.3d at 1041 (citations omitted). According to 
    11 U.S.C. § 1101
    (2):
    “‘[S]ubstantial consummation’ means–
    (A) transfer of all or substantially all of the property
    proposed by the plan to be transferred;
    (B) assumption by the debtor or by the successor to the
    debtor under the plan of the business or of the management
    of all or substantially all of the property dealt with by the
    plan; and
    (C) commencement of distribution under the plan.”
    The FCC and the Debtors dispute whether the reorganization plan has
    been substantially consummated. The Debtors reiterate on appeal the
    numerous transactions completed following the confirmation of the
    reorganization plan, see supra note 20, that persuaded the district