Water Craft Management LLC v. Mercury Marine , 457 F.3d 484 ( 2006 )
[…] 813 F.2d 81
    , 84 (5th Cir. 1987); see
    also Wright and Miller § 2656.
    2
    In price discrimination cases, courts analyze the
    competitive injury component at three basic levels: (1)
    primary-line effects, i.e. injury to other sellers; (2)
    secondary-line effects, i.e. injury to purchasers of a certain
    seller; and (3) tertiary-line effects, i.e. injury to the
    customers of those purchasers. A secondary-line violation occurs
    when a large purchaser uses its purchasing power to obtain lower
    2
    Act, as amended by the Robinson-Patman Act, 
    15 U.S.C. §§ 13
    (a), 15
    (1936).      Section 2(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce,
    in the course of such commerce, either directly or
    indirectly, to discriminate in price between different
    purchasers of commodities of like grade and quality . .
    . where the effect of such discrimination may be
    substantially to lessen competition or tend to create a
    monopoly in any line of commerce, or to injure, destroy,
    or prevent competition with any person who either grants
    or knowingly receives the benefit of such discrimination,
    or with customers of either of them . . . .
    
    15 U.S.C. § 13
    (a).
    Water Craft alleges that Mercury Marine discriminated in favor
    of   Water     Craft’s   largest   competitor,    Travis    Boating   Center
    (“Travis”),     by   offering   Travis    discounts   on   motors   that   far