Water Craft Management LLC v. Mercury Marine , 457 F.3d 484 ( 2006 )
[…] explained that Mercury approached Travis several times in an effort
    to sign them up, but was rebuffed because their prices were not
    competitive with OMC’s.
    With this explanation for its price discrimination, Mercury
    invoked the “meeting competition defense,” an affirmative defense
    provided under section 2(b) of the Robinson-Patman Act that permits
    a seller to rebut a prima facie case of discrimination by “showing
    that his lower price . . . was made in good faith to meet an
    equally low price of a competitor . . . .”    
    15 U.S.C.A. § 13
    (b)4
    The district court, after a bench trial, agreed that the
    meeting competition defense applies and entered judgment in favor
    4
    Section 2(b) provides that “[u]pon proof being made, at any
    hearing on a complaint under this section, that there has been
    discrimination in price or services or facilities furnished, the
    burden of rebutting the prima-facie case thus made by showing
    justification shall be upon the person charged with a violation
    of this section, and unless justification shall be affirmatively
    shown, the Commission is authorized to issue an order terminating
    the discrimination: Provided, however, That nothing herein
    contained shall prevent a seller rebutting the prima-facie case
    thus made by showing that his lower price or the furnishing of
    services or facilities to any purchaser or purchasers was made in
    good faith to meet an equally low price of a competitor, or the
    services or facilities furnished by a competitor.” 
    15 U.S.C.A. § 13
    (b).
    4
    of Mercury, finding, inter alia,5 that “Mercury has proved the
    required elements of the meeting competition defense by more than
    a preponderance of the evidence.”    Water Craft appeals from that
    judgment.
    DISCUSSION