Felix Rocha v. Rick Thaler, Director ( 2010 )
[…] decision does not in any way indicate clearly and expressly that it is
    alternatively based on bona fide separate, adequate, and independent state
    grounds.
    FURTHER DISCUSSION
    I.     Background
    A.     Texas’ subsequent habeas statute3
    These cases involve decisions by the CCA applying § 5 of article 11.071 of
    the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure,4 which governs subsequent state habeas
    3
    Texas calls its successive state habeas petitions “subsequent application[s] for a writ
    of habeas corpus.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.071 § 5.
    4
    That statute provides, in relevant part:
    (a)    If a subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus is filed after filing
    an initial application, a court may not consider the merits of or grant
    relief based on the subsequent application unless the application
    contains sufficient specific facts establishing that:
    (1)     the current claims and issues have not been and could not have
    been presented previously in a timely initial application or in a
    10
    applications. Section 5 allows a subsequent habeas application that satisfies any
    one of the three requirements of § 5(a) by presenting a claim based on: (1) a
    previously unavailable factual or legal basis (the “unavailability requirement”);