Felix Rocha v. Rick Thaler, Director ( 2010 )
[…] Wiggins v. Smith, 
    539 U.S. 510
     (2003). Rocha asserted that his subsequent
    11
    Moreover, the dissenting opinion in Ex parte Johnson characterized the majority
    opinion as “reject[ing] [the defendant’s] application, not because he fails to invoke new law
    under Article 11.071, Section 5(a)(1), but because he does not make out a prima facie case for
    mental retardation.” 
    2009 WL 1165502
    , at *1 (Price, J., dissenting) (footnote omitted).
    25
    application met the requirements of § 5(a)(3), because it provides an avenue for
    claims asserting that “but for a violation of the United States Constitution no
    rational juror would have answered in the state’s favor one or more of the special
    issues that were submitted to the jury in the applicant’s trial under Article
    37.071”; and § 2(e)(1) of article 37.071 requires the jury to consider mitigating
    evidence when deciding whether to impose the death penalty, see Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. art. 37.071 § 2(e)(1). Therefore, Rocha argued, his constitutionally