Felix Rocha v. Rick Thaler, Director ( 2010 )
[…] the-death-penalty showing. The panels’ conclusion conflicts with the plain
    12
    Sawyer establishes a gateway for a federal habeas petitioner to have his otherwise
    unexhausted constitutional claims considered: Where the petitioner can show by clear and
    convincing evidence that he is actually innocent of the death penalty, a federal court can
    review the merits of his constitutional claim. Sawyer is not a freestanding claim for relief, but
    a gateway that allows a habeas petitioner to have his defaulted constitutional claims reviewed.
    27
    language of § 5(a)(3) and the CCA’s precedent. Section 5(a)(3) provides an
    avenue for asserting a claim that “but for a violation of the United States
    Constitution no rational juror would have answered in the state’s favor one or
    more of the special issues that were submitted to the jury in the applicant’s trial
    under Article 37.071, 37.0711, or 37.072.” One of the “special issues” that a jury
    must decided pursuant to article 37.071 is “[w]hether, taking into consideration
    all of the evidence, including the circumstances of the offense, the defendant's