Felix Rocha v. Rick Thaler, Director ( 2010 )
[…] The CCA dismissed
    Rocha’s application because it found “that the allegations do not satisfy the
    requirements of Article 11.071, Section 5(a)(3).” Ex parte Rocha, 
    2008 WL 5245553
    , at *1. Balentine had similarly presented a claim in his subsequent
    habeas application that his trial counsel and first state habeas counsel had been
    ineffective in failing to investigate and present evidence in mitigation of the
    death penalty. Because the CCA dismissed Balentine’s application due to its
    failure “to satisfy the requirements of . . . § 5,” the CCA apparently decided that
    it also failed to satisfy the requirement of § 5(a)(3). Ex parte Balentine, 
    2009 WL 3042425
    , at *1.
    On its face, § 5(a)(3) is interwoven with federal constitutional law: An
    application must show “by clear and convincing evidence, but for a violation of
    the United States Constitution no rational juror would have answered in the
    state’s favor one or more of the special issues that were submitted to the jury.”
    Therefore, for the CCA to decide that an application does not satisfy the
    requirements of § 5(a)(3), the CCA must necessarily decide that the claims raised
    by the applicant do not show a federal constitutional violation that affected the