Boeta v. Federal Aviation Administration ( 2016 )
[…] the regulations that enumerate the authorizations a pilot in command must
    consult before each flight. But such an obligation does not appear in these
    regulations. 29 To the contrary, in its advisory circular supplying the RVSM
    28Judge Higginson, in his dissent, suggests that we also consider whether “Boeta
    ignored surrounding circumstances of the invalidity of the flight’s RVSM authorization.”
    This would require us to do what he warns against. As he notes, “review of NTSB decisions
    is circumscribed and highly deferential.”
    29  See, e.g., 14 C.F.R. § 91.9(b) (“No person may operate a U.S.-registered civil
    aircraft . . . unless there is available in the aircraft a current, approved Airplane or
    Rotorcraft Flight Manual . . . .”); 14. C.F.R. § 91.103 (“Each pilot in command shall, before
    beginning a flight, become familiar with all available information concerning that flight
    [including] weather reports and forecasts, fuel requirements, alternatives available if the
    planned flight cannot be completed, and any known traffic delays of which the pilot in
    13
    Case: 15-60431          Document: 00513623655            Page: 14      Date Filed: 08/04/2016
    No. 15-60431
    operating practices and procedures, the FAA states that a pilot must “verif[y]
    that the aircraft is approved for RVSM operations,” but does not state that the