Boeta v. Federal Aviation Administration ( 2016 )
[…] authorization exists in the operator’s OpSpecs, has no ongoing obligation to
    confirm that it remains current and therefore valid. Instead, 14 C.F.R.
    § 119.43, which applies to part 135 commercial operators like USAC, 33 states
    that the operator is responsible for “keep[ing] each of its employees and other
    persons used in its operations informed of the provisions of its [OpSpecs] that
    apply to that employee's or person's duties and responsibilities.” 34 The pilot is
    command has been advised by ATC . . . .”); 14 C.F.R. § 91.203 (“[N]o person may operate a
    civil aircraft unless it has within it . . . [a]n appropriate and current airworthiness
    certificate . . . [and a]n effective U.S. registration certificate . . . .”); 14 C.F.R. § 91.503 (“The
    pilot in command of an airplane shall ensure that the following flying equipment and