Boeta v. Federal Aviation Administration ( 2016 )
[…] authorization of aircraft and operators to conduct flight in airspace or on routes
    where RVSM is applied.” 31 Like the regulations, this circular does not require
    that the pilot actually consult any LOA or OpSpecs immediately before
    operating in RVSM airspace. 32
    The regulations also make it clear that a pilot, once aware that the
    authorization exists in the operator’s OpSpecs, has no ongoing obligation to
    confirm that it remains current and therefore valid. Instead, 14 C.F.R.
    § 119.43, which applies to part 135 commercial operators like USAC, 33 states
    that the operator is responsible for “keep[ing] each of its employees and other
    persons used in its operations informed of the provisions of its [OpSpecs] that
    apply to that employee's or person's duties and responsibilities.” 34 The pilot is
    command has been advised by ATC . . . .”); 14 C.F.R. § 91.203 (“[N]o person may operate a
    civil aircraft unless it has within it . . . [a]n appropriate and current airworthiness