Harper Macleod Slctr v. Keaty & Keaty ( 2001 )
[…] to 28 U.S.C. § 1963,1 then commenced collection activities,
    specifically seeking the issuance of writs of execution and
    various garnishments.    Defendants responded to the collection
    activities by challenging the validity of the Texas Court
    judgment.2
    On June 4, 1999, Harper filed an unopposed Rule 60(a) motion
    in the Texas Court seeking to amend the default judgment to
    include express findings in support of that court’s exercise of
    personal jurisdiction over the Defendants.    The Texas Court
    1
    Section 1963 provides:
    A judgment in an action for the recovery of money
    or property entered in any . . . district court . . .
    may be registered by filing a certified copy of the
    judgment in any other district . . . when the judgment
    has become final by appeal or expiration of the time
    for appeal . . . . A judgment so registered shall have
    the same effect as a judgment of the district court of
    the district where registered and may be enforced in
    like manner. . . .
    28 U.S.C. § 1963 (Supp. 2000).
    2
    The Defendants styled their challenge as an “Answer and
    Counterclaim Under Rule 13 Asserting an Independent Action to
    Vacate ‘Void’ Default Judgment For Lack of Personal
    Jurisdiction.”
    4