United States v. Columbus Moore , 425 F. App'x 347 ( 2011 )
[…] between any part of the defendant’s body or an object and the genitals or anus
    of a child.” F ED. R. E VID. 414(d)(2), (3). Moore argues that the “plain meaning
    of the statute” does not include the “touching of clothed buttocks.” Moore,
    however, offers no authority for his interpretation. Prior to trial, when Moore
    moved to exclude the testimony, the trial court analyzed the stepdaughter’s
    diary in which she had described what occurred. Under Rule 414(d)(2),2 the
    district court then considered 
    18 U.S.C. § 2244
    , which prohibits abusive sexual
    contact, which is defined in 
    18 U.S.C. § 2246
     as the “intentional touching, either
    directly or through the clothing, of the . . . buttocks of any person with an intent
    to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any
    person.”3 The court concluded that the testimony was admissible because it
    described acts outlawed in §§ 2244 and 2246, which qualify the act as an offense
    of child molestation under Rule 414(d)(2). The record shows that the district