United States v. Michael Wright ( 2012 )
[…] No. 09–41238
    c/w No. 09–41254
    No. 09–31215
    requirement that has been a hallmark of crimes since the common law. Staples
    v. United States, 
    511 U.S. 600
    , 605-06 (1994).
    True, the positioning of the phrase “proximate result” solely within
    subsection (F) could be a sign that Congress meant to eliminate causation for
    damages falling under subsections (A)-(E). Any such implication is thoroughly
    defeated, though, by other provisions of the statute. First, as the D.C. Circuit
    has recognized, Section 2259 calls for restitution to go to a “victim” of these
    crimes, a term defined as “the individual harmed as a result of a commission of
    a crime under this chapter.” Monzel, 
    641 F.3d at 535
     (emphasis added).
    Second, the statute directs that an order of restitution should be issued and
    enforced “in the same manner as an order under section 3663A.” §2259(b)(2).
    Under Section 3663A “‘victim’ means a person directly and proximately harmed