United States v. Michael Wright ( 2012 )
[…] court “determines how those losses should be allocated in cases where more than
    one offender caused them”—injecting the statute with traditional proximate
    causation limitations takes courts no closer to determining what each defendant
    must pay or to supplying crime victims with the “full amount of [their] losses.”
    Burgess, 
    2012 WL 2821069
    , at *14 (Gregory, J., concurring in part, dissenting
    14
    In stark contrast, other restitution statutes contain more forceful causation
    requirements that are lacking in § 2259. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(2) (explaining that
    a victim is “a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an
    offense”) with id. § 2259(c) (defining a victim as “the individual harmed as a result of a
    commission of a crime”).
    31
    Case: 09-31215        Document: 00512058533          Page: 32      Date Filed: 11/19/2012
    No. 09–41238
    c/w No. 09–41254
    No. 09–31215