United States v. Michael Wright ( 2012 )
[…] damages falling under subsections (A)-(E). Any such implication is thoroughly
    defeated, though, by other provisions of the statute. First, as the D.C. Circuit
    has recognized, Section 2259 calls for restitution to go to a “victim” of these
    crimes, a term defined as “the individual harmed as a result of a commission of
    a crime under this chapter.” Monzel, 
    641 F.3d at 535
     (emphasis added).
    Second, the statute directs that an order of restitution should be issued and
    enforced “in the same manner as an order under section 3663A.” §2259(b)(2).
    Under Section 3663A “‘victim’ means a person directly and proximately harmed
    as a result of the commission of an offense for which restitution may be ordered.”
    § 3663A(2). The “as a result” language from Section 2259 as well as the more
    explicit mention of proximate harm in Section 3663A convince me that “nothing
    in the text or structure of the restitution statute affirmatively indicates that