United States v. Michael Wright ( 2012 )
[…] While making the same errors as our sister circuits, the dissenting opinion does not explain
    why the rule of last antecedent does not apply. Its position is ultimately unpersuasive.
    Judge Southwick’s dissenting opinion does not agree with Judge Davis’s analysis, but
    it would similarly resort to the language of § 3664 and § 3663A to require proximate causation.
    The dissenting opinions are correct that § 2259 directs that “[a]n order of restitution under
    this section shall be issued and enforced in accordance with section 3664 in the same manner
    as an order under section 3663A.” Judge Southwick’s dissenting opinion construes this
    language to require application of § 3663A’s definition of victim as “a person directly and
    proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for which restitution may be
    ordered.” Congress’ directive to rely on the procedures guiding issuance and enforcement of
    a restitution order, however, does not require us to rely on the substantive definition of
    “victim” contained in a separate statute when § 2259 has already supplied courts with a