United States v. Michael Wright ( 2012 )
[…] court “determines how those losses should be allocated in cases where more than
    one offender caused them”—injecting the statute with traditional proximate
    causation limitations takes courts no closer to determining what each defendant
    must pay or to supplying crime victims with the “full amount of [their] losses.”
    Burgess, 
    2012 WL 2821069
    , at *14 (Gregory, J., concurring in part, dissenting
    14
    In stark contrast, other restitution statutes contain more forceful causation
    requirements that are lacking in § 2259. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(2) (explaining that
    a victim is “a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an
    offense”) with id. § 2259(c) (defining a victim as “the individual harmed as a result of a
    commission of a crime”).
    31
    Case: 09-31215        Document: 00512058533          Page: 32      Date Filed: 11/19/2012
    No. 09–41238
    c/w No. 09–41254
    No. 09–31215
    in part, and concurring in judgment) (“The question of whether a defendant
    proximately caused some injury is entirely separate from the question of how
    those proximately caused losses should be allocated among several offenders.”).
    By focusing on the question of proximate cause, our sister circuits have not made
    § 2259 any easier to apply and seemingly have ignored that § 2259 has armed
    courts with tools to award restitution because it instructs courts to refer to the
    standards under § 3664.15 See id. § 2259(b)(2) (“An order of restitution under
    this section shall be issued and enforced in accordance with section 3664 in the
    same manner as an order under section 3663A.”).
    Section 3664 instructs that courts may enforce a restitution order “by all
    other available and reasonable means,” id. § 3664(m)(1)(A)(ii), and offers a
    “means” to aid courts in awarding restitution in a way that would ensure that