United States v. Michael Wright ( 2012 )
[…] No. 09–41238
    c/w No. 09–41254
    No. 09–31215
    The language of 
    18 U.S.C. § 2259
     reflects a broad restitutionary purpose.
    See United States v. Laney, 
    189 F.3d 954
    , 966 (9th Cir. 1999) (“Section 2259 is
    phrased in generous terms, in order to compensate the victims of sexual abuse
    for the care required to address the long term effects of their abuse.”); United
    States v. Crandon, 
    173 F.3d 122
    , 126 (3d Cir. 1999) (“Congress [in § 2259]
    mandated broad restitution for a minor victim.”). Section 2259(a) mandates that
    district courts “shall order restitution for any offense under this chapter,”
    including the offense to which Paroline and Wright pled guilty, 
    18 U.S.C. § 2252
    .
    Section 2259(b)(1) specifies that a restitution order “shall direct the defendant
    to pay the victim . . . the full amount of the victim’s losses.”7
    Section 2259(b)(3) defines the term “the full amount of the victim’s losses,”
    contained in § 2259(b)(1), as
    [A]ny costs incurred by the victim for–
    (A) medical services relating to physical, psychiatric, or
    psychological care;