United States v. Michael Wright ( 2012 )
[…] not grant crime victims a right to a direct appeal from a district court’s rejection
    of her claim for restitution under 
    18 U.S.C. § 2259
    ; that the CVRA grants crime
    victims only a right to seek traditional mandamus review; and that the CVRA
    grants the government the right to seek mandamus and to retain its right to a
    direct appeal.
    I further agree with the majority that neither the Government nor the
    victim is required to prove that the victim’s losses defined by 
    18 U.S.C. § 2259
    (b)
    (3)(A)-(E) were a proximate result of the defendant’s crime; it is only “any other
    loss suffered by the victim” that must be proved to be “a proximate result of the
    offense.” 
    Id.
     § 2259(b)(3)(F). Section 2259(c) defines “victim” as an “individual
    harmed as a result of a commission of a crime under this chapter,” but it does
    not require a showing that the victim’s losses included in § 2259(b)(3)(A)-(E) be
    a “proximate result of the offense.” From this, I infer that the statute places only
    a slight burden on the victim or the government to show that the victim’s losses