United States v. Michael Wright ( 2012 )
[…] See Dean, 
    527 F.3d at 394
     (rejecting victims’ assertion
    that the standards governing an appeal apply on CVRA review). Amy asks the
    en banc court to construe the CVRA to guarantee crime victims the right of
    appeal and alternatively asks the court to hear her mandamus petition under
    our supervisory mandamus power, which would hold her mandamus petition to
    a less onerous standard of review than Dean requires.
    1
    The CVRA grants crime victims, including Amy, “[t]he right to full and
    timely restitution as provided in law,” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3771
    (a)(6), and makes explicit
    that crime victims, their representatives, and the Government may move the
    district court to enforce that right. 
    Id.
     § 3771(d)(1); see id. § 3771(e) (defining
    “crime victim” as “a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the
    commission of a Federal offense.”). The CVRA further commands that “[i]n any
    court proceeding involving an offense against a crime victim, the court shall
    ensure that the crime victim is afforded [this right].” Id. § 3771(b)(1). Where a
    district court denies a victim relief, the CVRA provides that
    [T]he movant may petition the court of appeals for a
    writ of mandamus. The court of appeals may issue the
    writ on the order of a single judge pursuant to circuit
    rule or the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure. The
    court of appeals shall take up and decide such
    application forthwith within 72 hours after the petition
    has been filed.
    Id. § 3771(d)(3); see id. § 3771(d)(5)(B) (requiring the victim to petition for
    mandamus within fourteen days). The CVRA further grants the Government,
    “[i]n any appeal in a criminal case,” the authority to “assert as error the district
    court’s denial of any crime victim’s right in the proceeding to which the appeal
    8
    Case: 09-31215     Document: 00512058533      Page: 9   Date Filed: 11/19/2012
    No. 09–41238
    c/w No. 09–41254
    No. 09–31215
    relates,” id. § 3771(d)(4), and makes clear that “[n]othing in this chapter shall
    be construed to impair the prosecutorial discretion of the Attorney General or
    any officer under his direction.” Id. § 3771(d)(6).
    Amy’s argument effectively requires us to address two questions: first,
    whether the CVRA entitles crime victims to an appeal; and second, whether the
    CVRA entitles crime victims’ mandamus petitions through the review standards
    governing an appeal. First, we observe that the plain text of the CVRA expressly
    grants crime victims only a right to mandamus relief and makes no mention of
    any right of crime victims to an appeal. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3771
    (d)(3); Dean, 
    527 F.3d at 394
    .    In contrast, the CVRA grants the Government the right to
    mandamus while also retaining the Government’s right to a direct appeal. 
    Id.
    § 3771(d)(4) (allowing only the Government to “assert as error the district court’s
    denial of any crime victim’s right in the proceeding to which the appeal
    relates.”). In interpreting the statute, absent contrary indication, we presume
    that Congress “legislated against the background of our traditional legal
    concepts,” United States v. U.S. Gypsum Co., 
    438 U.S. 422
    , 437 (1978), including
    that crime victims have no right to appeal.