United States v. Michael Wright ( 2012 )
[…] The structure of the
    sentence required the reading the Supreme Court gave it; the phrase “domiciled
    in Porto Rico” modified the nouns at the head of the two phrases, “citizens or
    subjects” and “citizens.” The Supreme Court expressed its concern that a
    different construction would have left the reader with a fragmented phrase,
    which would be overly broad in application, and which, in turn, would have
    failed to satisfy the statute’s overarching purpose to curtail federal courts’
    jurisdiction. See Porto Rico Ry., 
    253 U.S. at 348
    .
    Section 2259, in contrast, begins with an introductory phrase composed of
    a noun and verb (“‘full amount of the victim’s losses’ includes any costs incurred
    by the victim for—”) that feeds into a list of six items, each of which are
    independent objects that complete the phrase. Only the last of these items
    contains the limiting language “proximate result.” A double-dash opens the list,
    22