United States v. Michael Wright ( 2012 )
[…] At bottom, this is a statutory interpretation case, and I begin with a
    consideration of the structure and language of the statutes at issue that facially
    belie the majority’s position that victims may be awarded restitution for losses
    not proximately caused by offense conduct. Section 2259 specifically governs
    mandatory restitution awards for crimes related to the sexual exploitation and
    abuse of children. A number of provisions in the statute make it clear that proof
    of a causal connection is required between the offenses and the victim’s losses.
    Section 2259(b)(2) expressly incorporates the general restitution
    procedures of 
    18 U.S.C. § 3664
     and states that “[a]n order of restitution under
    this section shall be issued and enforced in accordance with section 3664 in the
    same manner as an order under section 3663A.” Section 3664(e) states that
    “[t]he burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as
    a result of the offense shall be on the attorney for the Government.” (emphasis
    added).
    This language requiring proof of causation from § 3664(e) is consistent
    with the language defining “victim” found in § 2259(c), who is defined as “the
    individual harmed as a result of a commission of crime under this chapter . . . .”
    (emphasis added).
    Section 2259(a) states that the court “shall order restitution for any offense
    under this chapter.” Section 2259(b)(3) states that the victim’s losses are defined
    46