United States v. Michael Wright ( 2012 )
[…] imposition of full restitution, pursuant to joint and several liability, under
    Mandatory Victims Restitution Act, in context of mail fraud case). In light of
    restitution’s remedial nature, § 2259’s built-in causal requirements, and the
    mechanisms described under § 3664, we do not see any Eighth Amendment
    concerns here or any other absurd results that our plain reading produces.
    38
    Case: 09-31215    Document: 00512058533      Page: 39    Date Filed: 11/19/2012
    No. 09–41238
    c/w No. 09–41254
    No. 09–31215
    2
    Accordingly, we hold that § 2259 requires a district court to engage in a
    two-step inquiry to award restitution where it determines that § 2259 applies.
    First, the district court must determine whether a person seeking restitution is
    a crime victim under § 2259—that is, “the individual harmed as a result of a
    commission of a crime under this chapter.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2259
    (c). The Supreme
    Court has acknowledged that “[t]he distribution of photographs and films
    depicting sexual activity by juveniles is intrinsically related to the sexual abuse
    of children,” New York v. Ferber, 
    458 U.S. 747