United States v. Michael Wright ( 2012 )
[…] Victims, of course, are
    in the best position to know what restitution they have recovered and what
    restitution they have yet to receive. In addition to information obtained from
    victims, the Government may rely on information maintained by the probation
    office and other arms of the U.S. Department of Justice to ensure that amounts
    18
    Use of this mechanism does not violate § 3664(f)(1)(B)’s command that courts may
    not consider a victim’s receipt of compensation from other sources “in determining the amount
    of restitution” because § 2259 limits a victim’s recovery to the full amount of his or her losses.
    Section 2259(b)(4)(B)’s similar instruction that a court may not decline to issue a restitution
    order “because of . . . the fact that a victim has, or is entitled to, receive compensation for his
    or her injuries from . . . any other source” reinforces this conclusion. Section 2259(b)(4)(B),
    read together with § 3664(b)(f)(1)(B), reinforces the mandatory nature of § 2259 by disallowing
    district courts from declining to issue restitution to crime victims while simultaneously