In Re Fema Trailer Formaldehyde Products Liability , 646 F.3d 185 ( 2011 )
[…] made.” 
    Id. “The burden
    of proof for a Rule 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss is on the
    party asserting jurisdiction. Accordingly, the plaintiff constantly bears the
    burden of proof that jurisdiction does in fact exist.” Ramming v. United States,
    
    281 F.3d 158
    , 161 (5th Cir. 2001) (citations omitted) (discussing motions to
    dismiss in the FTCA context).
    B.
    The FTCA requires that a tort claim against the federal government be
    filed with the appropriate agency within two years after the claim accrues. 28
    U.S.C. § 2401(b) (providing that “[a] tort claim against the United States shall
    be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal
    agency within two years after such claim accrues”); 
    id. § 2675(a)
    (providing that
    “[a]n action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for
    money damages . . . unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to
    4
    Case: 10-30451    Document: 00511519865      Page: 5   Date Filed: 06/24/2011
    No. 10-30451
    the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied”).
    A party then has six months after the denial of that claim by the administrative
    agency to file a tort claim lawsuit. 
    Id. § 2401(b);
    see also 
    Ramming, 281 F.3d at 162
    . The FTCA’s statute of limitations is jurisdictional, Flory v. United States,
    
    138 F.3d 157