R.P. v. Alamo Heights Independent School District , 703 F.3d 801 ( 2012 )
[…] judgment.” Forsyth v. Barr, 
    19 F.3d 1527
    , 1537 (5th Cir. 1994) (citation and
    internal quotation marks omitted). Therefore, this argument is unavailing.
    R.P.’s third and fourth arguments are related. She asserts that AHISD
    personnel made decisions about her IEP prior to the ARD meetings, and thus
    her parents’ input was not meaningfully considered. Under Federal regulations,
    not every conversation about a child is a statutorily-defined meeting in which
    parents must participate. See 
    34 C.F.R. § 300.501
    (b)(3) (“A meeting also does
    not include preparatory activities that public agency personnel engage in to
    develop a proposal or response to a parent proposal that will be discussed at a
    later meeting.”). R.P.’s complaint is similar to, but not as extreme as, the
    complaint alleged in Buser, where a child’s parents argued “that the ARD
    meetings they attended were conducted in such a way that they were led to