United States v. Robert Read ( 2013 )
[…] Moreover, assuming, arguendo, that the
    Reads’ summation of Medicare regulations is correct, it does not affect the mail
    fraud convictions. Multiple EMTs, doctors, and nurses testified that the four
    patients at issue plainly did not qualify for ambulance transport. At the Reads’
    direction, however, EMTs misrepresented the patients’ eligibility to ensure
    payment. Possession of a CMN—even one that is legitimately obtained—does not
    permit a provider to seek reimbursement for ambulance runs that are obviously
    not medically necessary. See 
    42 C.F.R. § 410.40
    (d)(2) (“Medicare covers medically
    necessary nonemergency, scheduled, repetitive ambulance services if the
    ambulance provider . . . obtains a [CMN].”) (emphasis added).
    In sum, because the government offered sufficient evidence to sustain the
    Reads’ convictions, we will not disturb the jury’s verdict.
    B.    “Loss” Amount
    The Reads argue that the district court incorrectly determined the “loss”