18 U.S.C. §§ 2, 371, 1028A, 1341, 1347. The superseding indictment included a criminal forfeiture notice as to the alleged gross
[…] Moreover, assuming, arguendo, that the Reads’ summation of Medicare regulations is correct, it does not affect the mail fraud convictions. Multiple EMTs, doctors, and nurses testified that the four patients at issue plainly did not qualify for ambulance transport. At the Reads’ direction, however, EMTs misrepresented the patients’ eligibility to ensure payment. Possession of a CMN—even one that is legitimately obtained—does not permit a provider to seek reimbursement for ambulance runs that are obviously not medically necessary. See
42 C.F.R. § 410.40(d)(2) (“Medicare covers medically necessary nonemergency, scheduled, repetitive ambulance services if the ambulance provider . . . obtains a [CMN].”) (emphasis added). In sum, because the government offered sufficient evidence to sustain the Reads’ convictions, we will not disturb the jury’s verdict.