Elgin Nursing & Rehabilitation Center v. United States Department of Health & Human Services , 718 F.3d 488 ( 2013 )
[…] evidence. The ALJ upheld CMS’s finding of deficiency and concluded that the
    amount of the monetary penalty was reasonable.
    On appeal to the DHHS Departmental Appeals Board, Elgin maintained
    again that the evidence of smeared yolk alone was not enough to make a prima
    facie case of noncompliance. The Appeals Board rejected that contention and
    concluded that CMS had met its burden, that substantial evidence supported the
    ALJ’s decision, and that the fine of $5,000 was not unreasonable.
    II.
    We have jurisdiction to review the decision of the Appeals Board under 42
    U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(e), which provides that, upon appeal of a decision, this court
    may enter an order “affirming, modifying, remanding for further consideration,
    or setting aside, in whole or in part, the determination of the Secretary and
    enforcing the same.” “[F]indings of the Secretary with respect to questions of
    fact, if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole,
    shall be conclusive.” Id. Appellate review of an agency’s finding is “limited to