Salazar v. Dretke ( 2004 )
[…] It was subsequently
    revealed through an interview by television reporters that,
    contrary to the trial court’s instruction, the jury had discussed
    the possibility that Salazar could be released on parole if he
    were sentenced to life in prison.
    In light of this discovery, Salazar moved for a new trial,
    arguing that the jury’s parole discussion violated state law and
    1
    Texas state law provides that a criminal convict who is
    sentenced to life in prison will not be eligible for parole until
    he has served forty years. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 508.145 (Vernon
    2003) (“An inmate serving a life sentence for a capital felony is
    not eligible for release on parole until the actual calendar time
    the inmate has served, without consideration of good conduct
    time, equals 40 calendar years.”).
    No. 03-11244
    -3-
    his federal and state constitutional rights.   The trial court
    conducted a hearing to consider Salazar’s motion.   At the
    hearing, Salazar presented testimony from four jurors: Voyles,
    Ashley, Kelly, and Hamlin.2   Voyles explained that during