Rodriguez v. Commissioner , 722 F.3d 306 ( 2013 )
[…] 305 U.S. 134
    , 150–51 (1938); Milliken v. United States, 
    283 U.S. 15
    , 23–24 (1931).
    6
    Case: 12-60533     Document: 00512297517      Page: 7    Date Filed: 07/05/2013
    No. 12-60533
    (“For purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘dividend’ includes any amount
    included in gross income in section 951(a)(1)(B).”) (emphasis added); 26 U.S.C.
    § 959(a)(1) (“For purposes of this chapter, the earnings and profits of a foreign
    corporation attributable to amounts which are, or have been, included in the
    gross income of a United States shareholder under section 951(a) shall not [be
    included as gross income] when such amounts are distributed to . . . such
    shareholder . . . .”) (emphasis added); 26 U.S.C. § 960(a)(1) (“For purposes of
    subpart A of this part, if there is included under section 951(a) in the gross
    income of a domestic corporation any amount attributable to earnings and
    profits of a foreign corporation . . . then, except to the extent provided in
    regulations, section 902 shall be applied as if the amount so included were a
    dividend paid by such foreign corporation . . . .”) (emphasis added). Moreover,
    if all § 951 inclusions constituted qualified dividends, then statutory provisions
    specifically designating certain inclusions as dividends would amount to
    surplusage. Cf. Freeman v. Quicken Loans, Inc., 
    132 S. Ct. 2034
    , 2042–43 (2012)