Rodriguez v. Commissioner , 722 F.3d 306 ( 2013 )
[…] earnings elsewhere. Each of these decisions would have carried different tax
    implications, thereby altering our analysis. Appellants cannot now avoid their
    tax obligation simply because they regret the specific decision they made.3
    C
    In the alternative, Appellants claim that their § 951 inclusions should be
    deemed dividends. This argument is unpersuasive, however, because, when
    Congress decides to treat certain inclusions as dividends, it explicitly states as
    much, and Congress has not so designated the inclusions at issue here. See, e.g.,
    26 U.S.C. § 851(b) (“For purposes of paragraph (2), there shall be treated as
    dividends amounts included in gross income under section 951(a)(1)(A)(i) . . . for
    the taxable year to the extent that . . . there is a distribution out of the earnings
    and profits of the taxable year . . . .”) (emphasis added); 26 U.S.C. § 904(d)(3)(G)
    3
    Appellants also attempt to avoid the outcome reached here by cursorily claiming that
    the tax law giving rise to beneficial treatment of dividend income came into effect after some
    of the decisions at issue had been made.