Rodriguez v. Commissioner , 722 F.3d 306 ( 2013 )
[…] United States
    v. Darusmont, 
    449 U.S. 292
    , 296–97 (1981); see also United States v. Carlton, 
    512 U.S. 26
    ,
    32–35 (1994); United States v. Hemme, 
    476 U.S. 558
    , 568–71 (1986); Welch v. Henry, 
    305 U.S. 134
    , 150–51 (1938); Milliken v. United States, 
    283 U.S. 15
    , 23–24 (1931).
    6
    Case: 12-60533     Document: 00512297517      Page: 7    Date Filed: 07/05/2013
    No. 12-60533
    (“For purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘dividend’ includes any amount
    included in gross income in section 951(a)(1)(B).”) (emphasis added); 26 U.S.C.
    § 959(a)(1) (“For purposes of this chapter, the earnings and profits of a foreign
    corporation attributable to amounts which are, or have been, included in the
    gross income of a United States shareholder under section 951(a) shall not [be
    included as gross income] when such amounts are distributed to . . . such
    shareholder . . . .”) (emphasis added); 26 U.S.C. § 960(a)(1) (“For purposes of
    subpart A of this part, if there is included under section 951(a) in the gross