Rodriguez v. Commissioner , 722 F.3d 306 ( 2013 )
[…] United States, for example, by the purchase of property or a loan to the parent corporation,
    the income would be effectively repatriated in a manner that would escape current tax. Thus,
    generally, in the case of certain investments in U.S. property by a CFC, the U.S. shareholder
    must include in income an amount calculated by reference to the amount invested in the U.S.
    property.” OFFICE OF TAX POLICY, DEP’T OF THE TREASURY, THE DEFERRAL OF INCOME EARNED
    3
    Case: 12-60533     Document: 00512297517      Page: 4    Date Filed: 07/05/2013
    No. 12-60533
    Section 951(a)(1)(B) requires that United States shareholders of CFCs
    “shall include in [their] gross income . . . the amount determined under section
    956 with respect to such shareholder for such year . . . .”             26 U.S.C.
    § 951(a)(1)(B). Section 956 describes how to determine a shareholder’s pro rata
    share of United States property held by the CFC for inclusion as gross income.
    
    Id. § 956(a). The
    parties do not dispute the amount calculated pursuant to § 956.