Van Alstyne v. Cockrell ( 2002 )
[…] death sentence”.       Such an assertion is speculation.      Van Alstyne
    has   not   satisfied    the   COA-merits-standard    concerning   whether
    prejudice resulted from his mother’s not testifying.
    C.
    In his third, and final, claimed basis for IAC, Van Alstyne
    maintains counsel were ineffective for making an oral, rather than
    20
    the required written and sworn, continuance motion after his mother
    did not arrive, thereby preventing review on direct appeal of the
    trial court’s denial of the motion.     See TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN.
    art. 29.03 & 29.08 (Vernon 1989) (“criminal action may be continued
    on the written motion of the State or of the defendant”; “[a]ll
    motions for continuance must be sworn”).
    In any event, the state habeas court rejected this IAC claim.
    It ruled that, at the time of the continuance hearing, and because
    Van Alstyne’s counsel “had never talked with [Van Alstyne’s] mother