Given Liberty Mutual’s contention that a surety may assert any defense available to the principal, it argues that Lamesa’s claim against it, as the Trustee’s surety, likewise was time-barred. 7 As relevant, section 16.003(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that “a person must bring suit for trespass for injury to the estate or to the property of another, conversion of personal property, taking or detaining the personal property of another, personal injury, forcible entry and detainer, and forcible detainer not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.” As we explained in Askanase, this statute provides the limitations period for negligence actions in Texas. 130 F.3d at 668. 9 No. 12-10677 (1) The Opinions of the Lower Courts In analyzing Liberty Mutual’s arguments, the bankruptcy court accepted that section 16.003 of the Texas Civil Practice