As relevant, the bond provides that the Trustee, “as [p]rincipal, and Liberty Mutual Insurance Company, as surety, are held and firmly bound unto the United States,” in accordance with
11 U.S.C. § 322(a), jointly and severally “for the faithful performance of [the principal’s] official duties as Trustee of the estates of . . . debtors assigned to the [p]rincipal by the United States Trustee.”1 After the Schoolers filed for bankruptcy, but within the 180-day statutory window for the inclusion in the estate of inherited assets, Mrs. Schooler’s father, 1 As discussed infra,
11 U.S.C. § 322(a) provides that a person selected to serve as trustee must “file[] with the court a bond in favor of the United States conditioned on the faithful performance of [his or her] official duties.” 2 No. 12-10677 Hank Gremminger, Jr., died.2 Mrs. Schooler was named independent executrix of Gremminger’s will, and was left a one-half interest in his estate, which included real estate, cash, and other assets. Six days after Gremminger’s death, Mrs.