Rolando Ruiz v. William Stephens, Director , 728 F.3d 416 ( 2013 )
[…] 95
    Id. at 283 (Testimony of Mark Molina).
    96
    Id. at 283–84.
    16
    Case: 11-70011              Document: 00512352969         Page: 17   Date Filed: 08/26/2013
    No. 11-70011
    Having examined the totality of the record, we make a threshold inquiry
    into the likelihood that Ruiz’s sentencing outcome would have been different in
    light of the new mitigating evidence. Under Article 37.071 of the Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure, Ruiz’s sentencing jury could only impose a death sentence
    if it unanimously answered the mitigation issue set forth in § 2(e) in the
    negative.97 Section 2(e) required Ruiz’s sentencing jurors to determine whether
    “taking into consideration all of the evidence, including the circumstances of the
    offense, the defendant’s character and background, and the personal moral
    culpability of the defendant, there is a sufficient mitigating circumstance or
    circumstances to warrant that a sentence of life imprisonment without parole
    rather than a death sentence be imposed.”98
    In this case, the evidence bearing on Ruiz’s character and the nature of his
    crime was unlikely to induce his jurors to vote for leniency. Ruiz shot Theresa
    Rodriguez in cold blood for a relatively small sum of cash, which he spent on
    clothes and partying.             While awaiting trial, Ruiz joined the violent Texas
    Syndicate prison gang and participated in at least three vicious attacks on
    prison guards and inmates, all within the span of less than a year.99 At trial,
    Ruiz showed no sincere remorse for killing Ms. Rodriguez, retracting virtually
    every admission he had made in his post-arrest confessions.100 Ruiz’s own
    character witness, Roxanne Conway, conceded that Ruiz had beaten her so
    severely that she feared for her life and had to undergo multiple surgeries.
    97
    See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.071 § 2(e).
    98
    Id. The jury also had to find, unanimously and beyond a reasonable doubt, that Ruiz
    “would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society.”
    See id. at § 2(b)(1). As Ruiz’s theory of prejudice is based entirely on the mitigation issue in
    § 2(e), we do not address the future dangerousness issue in our prejudice analysis.
    99
    Ruiz v. Dretke, No. SA-03-CA-303-OG, 
    2005 WL 2146119
    , at *5 (W.D. Tex. Aug. 29,