United States v. Rodriguez ( 2008 )
[…] or local law that prohibits the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or
    dispensing of a controlled substance . . . or the possession of a controlled
    substance . . . with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or
    dispense.” § 2L1.2, comment. (n.1(B)(iv)).
    The Virginia statute at issue in this case makes it unlawful to
    4
    No. 07-10535
    “manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell,
    give, or distribute a controlled substance . . . .” VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-248(A)
    (1992). The statute also provides:
    If such person proves that he gave, distributed or possessed with
    intent to give or distribute a controlled substance classified in
    Schedule I or II only as an accommodation to another individual
    who is not an inmate in a community correctional facility, local
    correctional facility or state correctional facility . . . or in the custody
    or an employee thereof, and not with intent to profit thereby from
    any consideration received or expected nor to induce the recipient
    or intended recipient of the controlled substance to use or become
    addicted to or dependent upon such controlled substance, he shall
    be guilty of a Class 5 felony.
    VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-248(D) (1992)
    Rodriguez contends that § 18.2-248(D) authorizes a conviction without
    proof that the defendant intended to make the underlying offense succeed.
    According to Virginia case law, § 18.2-248(D) is relevant only to sentencing and