Trans-Serve Inc v. United States ( 2008 )
[…] knowledge of the error to be able to correct it.”24
    Whether Trans-Serve owes interest on the RRTA taxes that it failed to pay
    from 1993 through 1996 turns on when Trans-Serve “ascertained” its error. The
    district court relied on IRS Revenue Ruling 75-464, which equates ascertainment
    of error with the conclusion of an appeals process,25 in holding that Trans-Serve
    was not entitled to an interest-free adjustment on its employment taxes for the
    period from 1993 through 1996. The court emphasized that, by the end of 1995,
    22
    
    Id. § 6205(a)(1)
    (“If less than the correct amount of tax . . . is paid with respect to any
    payment of wages or compensation, proper adjustments, with respect to both the tax and the
    amount to be deducted, shall be made, without interest, in such manner and at such times as
    the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.”).
    23
    26 C.F.R. § 31.6205-1(a)(3) (“Every return or supplemental return on which an
    underpayment is corrected pursuant to this section must have securely attached as a part
    thereof a statement explaining the correction, designating the return period in which the error