Trans-Serve Inc v. United States ( 2008 )
[…] Under specified circumstances, however, employers that underpay employment
    19
    Trans-Serve does not dispute that it is responsible for interest accrued on its RURTA
    tax liability (only $6,998.40 from 1993). At issue is whether it is responsible for interest
    accrued on its RRTA tax liabilities from 1993 to 1996.
    20
    See Brown v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 
    479 F.3d 383
    , 387 (5th Cir. 2007);
    In re ADM/Growmark River Sys., Inc., 
    234 F.3d 881
    , 886 (5th Cir. 2000).
    21
    26 U.S.C. § 6601(a) (“If any amount of tax imposed by this title . . . is not paid on or
    before the last date prescribed for payment, interest on such amount . . . shall be paid . . . .”).
    8
    No. 07-30015
    taxes are permitted to amend their tax returns and remit the balance of taxes
    owed without having to pay interest.22 In particular, an employer may make an
    interest-free adjustment of an underpaid tax if the employer reports the