Trans-Serve Inc v. United States ( 2008 )
[…] than receipt of notice and demand. The tax payment is thus interest-free if the tax is paid at
    the conclusion of administrative appeals, but prior to filing a refund claim and prior to the IRS
    issuing a notice and demand.”).
    9
    No. 07-30015
    the IRS Office of Appeals had concluded — on three separate occasions — that
    Trans-Serve was a “railroad employer” and owed RRTA taxes.26 Trans-Serve
    insists that the district court erred by relying on Revenue Ruling 75-464 and
    failing to apply the requirements of 26 C.F.R. § 31.6205-1(a)(4), under which an
    error is ascertained not when an administrative appeals process has been
    concluded but when “the employer has sufficient knowledge of the error to be
    able to correct it.” Trans-Serve argues that it did not have the knowledge
    necessary to “ascertain” its error until the IRS appeals office denied its final
    appeal in 2000. Trans-Serve endeavors to support this argument by citing
    Eastern Investment Corporation v. United States, in which the Tenth Circuit