Trans-Serve Inc v. United States ( 2008 )
[…] , 410-11 (1979) (tax exempt
    organization had reasonable cause not to file return because of IRS audit findings); Gilmore
    v. United States, 
    443 F. Supp. 91
    , 98-99 (D. Md. 1977) (employer had reasonable cause not to
    file returns under FICA and FUTA because of previous IRS audit determinations); cf. Posey
    v. United States, 
    449 F.2d 228
    , 234 (5th Cir. 1971) (taxpayer cannot establish reasonable cause
    based upon purported reliance on advice from IRS); United States v. Red Stripe, Inc., 792 F.
    Supp. 1338, 1345 (E.D.N.Y. 1992).
    39
    See 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(3) (penalties accrue in case of failure “to pay any amount in
    respect of any tax required to be shown [as a tax] on a return . . . which is not so shown . . .
    within 21 calendar days from the date of notice and demand therefor . . . .”).
    13
    No. 07-30015
    To determine whether Trans-Serve had reasonable cause for its failure to pay
    its Railroad Acts taxes for 1987 through 1992, therefore, we look to when the
    IRS first demanded that Trans-Serve pay these taxes. When we do, we see that