Conseco Finance Svc v. Shinall ( 2002 )
[…] under the Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(3) (1999)
    (hereinafter “the FAA”).3    The Supreme Court held in Green Tree
    that, a district court’s order compelling arbitration is appealable
    as a final decision under § 16(a)(3) if the underlying action is
    dismissed.   See Green 
    Tree, 531 U.S. at 86-87
    .      The FAA does not
    define a “final decision” with respect to an arbitration.       Green
    Tree instructs, however, that a final decision “is a decision that
    ends the litigation on the merits and leaves nothing more for the
    3
    Section 16(a)(3) of the FAA states in relevant part: “(a) An
    appeal may be taken from – . . . (3) a final decision with respect
    to an arbitration that is subject to this title.”      9 U.S.C. §
    16(a)(3).
    -6-
    court to do but execute the judgment.”           
    Id. at 86
    (internal
    quotations and citations omitted).       In a footnote to the opinion,
    the Supreme Court expanded its holding beyond the specific facts