Thomas McBride v. Sharon Riley ( 2019 )
[…] post-petition expense of the estate, also held that the credit counseling fee is a personal, pre-
    petition expense of the debtor.
    10
    Case: 18-30535    Document: 00514954686      Page: 11    Date Filed: 05/13/2019
    No. 18-30535
    For those reasons, we affirm the holdings of the bankruptcy court and
    district court that debtor’s counsel in this case is not entitled to additional
    reimbursement for advancing the costs of the filing fees, credit counseling fees,
    and credit report fees as administrative expenses necessary for preserving the
    estate under 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1).
    C.
    Last, we address the argument that reimbursement of these fees could
    be permissible as attorney compensation. 11 U.S.C. § 503(b) provides that
    “there shall be allowed administrative expenses . . . including— . . . (2)
    compensation and reimbursement awarded under section 330(a) of this title[.]”
    11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(4)(B) provides that “[i]n a chapter 12 or chapter 13 case in
    which the debtor is an individual, the court may allow reasonable
    compensation to the debtor’s attorney for representing the interests of the