Thomas McBride v. Sharon Riley ( 2019 )
[…] be made by a formal fee application.
    As such, we affirm the decisions of the bankruptcy court and the district
    court holding that the February 2017 standing order does not entitle debtor’s
    counsel seeking compensation under the Western District of Louisiana’s no-
    look fee system to be reimbursed for advancing the costs of filing fees, credit
    counseling fees, and credit report fees separately from (and in addition to) the
    applicable no-look fee amount.
    B.
    Next, we will address the argument that the fees are necessary costs of
    preserving the estate. 11 U.S.C. § 503(b) provides that “there shall be allowed
    administrative expenses . . . including— (1)(A) the actual, necessary costs and
    expenses of preserving the estate[.]”
    Courts generally apply a two-prong test for determining whether a debt
    is an “administrative expense” necessary for preserving the estate. First, the
    debt must arise from a post-petition transaction with the estate, rather than a
    7