Thomas McBride v. Sharon Riley ( 2019 )
[…] district court that debtor’s counsel in this case is not entitled to additional
    reimbursement for advancing the costs of the filing fees, credit counseling fees,
    and credit report fees as administrative expenses necessary for preserving the
    estate under 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1).
    C.
    Last, we address the argument that reimbursement of these fees could
    be permissible as attorney compensation. 11 U.S.C. § 503(b) provides that
    “there shall be allowed administrative expenses . . . including— . . . (2)
    compensation and reimbursement awarded under section 330(a) of this title[.]”
    11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(4)(B) provides that “[i]n a chapter 12 or chapter 13 case in
    which the debtor is an individual, the court may allow reasonable
    compensation to the debtor’s attorney for representing the interests of the
    debtor . . . based on a consideration of the benefit and necessity of such services
    to the debtor[.]”
    After holding that debtor’s counsel in the Western District of Louisiana
    was not entitled to separate reimbursement of those fees when they sought
    compensation under that district’s no-look fee order, the bankruptcy court’s