Thomas McBride v. Sharon Riley ( 2019 )
[…] installment payments—which, if permitted, would effectively be paid out of the
    debtor’s estate to the detriment of other creditors. As such, the bankruptcy
    court’s decision held that permitting the debtor’s attorney to advance those fees
    and then collect them from the estate would “eviscerate” this rule and deprive
    bankruptcy courts of their discretion to determine when filing fee costs will be
    taken out of the estate to the detriment of other creditors.
    We reject the bankruptcy court’s conclusions on these points. 11 U.S.C.
    § 330(a)(4)(B) states that “the court may allow reasonable compensation to the
    debtor’s attorney for representing the interests of the debtor in connection with
    the bankruptcy case based on a consideration of the benefit and necessity of
    such services to the debtor and the other factors set forth in this section.” The
    text vests the bankruptcy courts with discretion to determine what constitutes
    “reasonable compensation,” and it requires that the courts base their decision
    on “the benefit and necessity of such services to the debtor and the other factors
    set forth in this section.”