Thomas McBride v. Sharon Riley ( 2019 )
[…] for the same reason.
    However, that reasoning overlooks a textual distinction between
    § 503(b)(1) and § 330(a)(4)(B).    Section 503(b)(1) is limited to “expenses of
    preserving the estate[,]” and, as such, it makes sense that our caselaw imputes
    14
    Case: 18-30535      Document: 00514954686     Page: 15   Date Filed: 05/13/2019
    No. 18-30535
    a requirement that the expense be incurred in a post-petition transaction with
    the estate.   See, e.g., Jack/Wade 
    Drilling, 258 F.3d at 387
    .            However,
    § 330(a)(4)(B) says courts may allow compensation “for representing the
    interests of the debtor in connection with the bankruptcy case[.]” A filing fee
    (and the other two fees) are, by any ordinary understanding of the words,
    “interests of the debtor in connection with the bankruptcy case.” As such, this
    section grants bankruptcy courts the discretion to authorize compensation to