United States v. Jackson Ndemba , 463 F. App'x 396 ( 2012 )
[…] , 322 (5th Cir.
    2003). “A jury is free to choose among reasonable constructions of the evidence.”
    United States v. Pigrum, 
    922 F.2d 249
    , 254 (5th Cir. 1991). We also consider all
    credibility determinations in the light most favorable to the jury’s verdict. See
    United States v. Lopez, 
    74 F.3d 575
    , 577 (5th Cir. 1996). Thus, our review is
    “highly deferential to the verdict.” United States v. Harris, 
    293 F.3d 863
    , 869
    (5th Cir. 2002).
    B. Jalla’s Conviction for Manufacturing Counterfeit United States Currency
    Under 
    18 U.S.C. § 471
    , “[w]hoever, with intent to defraud, falsely makes,
    forges, counterfeits, or alters any obligation or other security of the United
    States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or
    both.” Thus, to be convicted under § 471, a person must (1) make counterfeit
    United States currency and (2) do so with intent to defraud, meaning the intent
    5
    Case: 10-31188   Document: 00511777543      Page: 6   Date Filed: 03/05/2012
    No. 10-31188