Lulac of Texas v. State of Texas ( 1997 )
[…] The    court   held,   first,   that   because    the   Texas
    Constitution prescribes the term judges hold office, no vacancy
    could occur for election or constitutional purposes until Justice
    Hardberger vacated his office on January 1, 1997.               Second, the
    court held that any interpretation of § 201.023 that permits an
    incumbent judge to trigger an election to fill his vacancy by
    tendering his resignation prior to a general election while holding
    office until after the election unlawfully abridges the governor's
    1
    Tex. Elec.Code § 201.023 (West 1986 & Supp.1997) provides:
    If an officer submits a resignation, whether to be
    effective immediately or at a future date, a vacancy
    occurs on the date the resignation is accepted by the
    appropriate authority or on the eighth day after its
    receipt by the authority, whichever is earlier.
    2
    appointment power under Article V, § 28 of the Texas Constitution.2
    Hardberger, 932 S.W.2d at 495. As a result, although both the
    Democratic and Republican parties had nominated candidates to run
    for Hardberger's position on November 5, 1996, no election was