United States v. Javier Guerrero , 768 F.3d 351 ( 2014 )
[…] 5 Guerrero filed a written motion to suppress on which he contends the district court
    never ruled. But he acknowledges that when the cell tower evidence was offered into
    evidence, he did not reurge his suppression motion. Based on our review of the record, it is
    clear that the district court denied the motion, even if it did not do so in a full written order.
    9
    Case: 13-50376     Document: 00512765113       Page: 10    Date Filed: 09/11/2014
    No. 13-50376
    and—unlike the Wiretap Act, see 18 U.S.C. § 2515—suppression is not among
    them. See 18 U.S.C. § 2707(b) (listing “appropriate relief” as “equitable or
    declaratory relief,” “damages,” and “reasonable attorney’s fee and other
    litigation costs reasonably incurred”); 18 U.S.C. § 2708 (providing that the
    “remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the only judicial
    remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter”); see
    also United States v. Smith, 
    155 F.3d 1051
    , 1056 (9th Cir. 1998) (concluding
    that suppression is not available under the Act); United States v. Jones, 
    908 F. Supp. 2d 203
    , 209 (D.D.C. 2012) (same). There is no basis for judicial