United States v. Norman Membreno-David , 650 F. App'x 194 ( 2016 )
[…] , 549 (5th Cir. 2013) (en banc)
    (applying Taylor v. United States, 
    495 U.S. 575
    (1990)). When a state statute
    contains alternative elements to support a conviction, we apply the modified
    categorical approach. See Descamps v. United States, 
    133 S. Ct. 2276
    , 2284–85
    (2013). Under that approach, we look to the state court documents approved
    in Shepard v. United States, 
    544 U.S. 13
    , 26 (2005), to ascertain which
    alternative elements supported the conviction. See 
    Descamps, 133 S. Ct. at 2284
    –85.
    Membreno was convicted under Section 18.2-91 of the Virginia Code.
    That Section defines statutory burglary as “commit[ting] any of the acts
    mentioned in § 18.2-90 with intent to commit larceny, or any felony other than
    murder, rape, robbery or arson. . . . ” VA. CODE § 18.2-91. The referenced
    Section 18.2-90 further identifies the elements of burglary:
    If any person in the nighttime enters without breaking or in the daytime
    breaks and enters or enters and conceals himself in a dwelling house or