Thermacor Process LP v. BASF Corp ( 2009 )
[…] The trial court gave effect to the above Terms and Conditions.
    Under Texas law, a disclaimer of warranty can bar negligent
    misrepresentation, fraud, and DTPA claims. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v.
    Jefferson Assocs., 
    896 S.W.2d 156
    , 161 (Tex. 1995) (fraud and DTPA claims);
    Coastal Bank SSB v. Chase Bank of Tex., N.A., 
    135 S.W.3d 840
    , 843–44 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no pet.) (negligent misrepresentation). To be
    effective, the disclaimer must be conspicuous and in writing. TEX. BUS. & COM.
    CODE ANN. § 2.316 (Vernon 2002). A term is conspicuous when it is written so
    that “a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it.”
    
    Id. § 1.201(10).
    For example, language in the body of a form is conspicuous if it
    is “in larger type than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or
    color.” 
    Id. A federal
    district court in the Northern District of Texas held that a
    similar BASF disclaimer appearing in the “Terms and Conditions” accompanying
    a purchase order was conspicuous and enforceable because the disclaimer was