Cardoso v. Reno ( 2000 )
[…] As    a   matter   of   jurisdiction,     courts   may    not   review   the
    13
    administrative      decisions of the INS unless the appellant has first
    exhausted “all administrative remedies.”              I.N.A. 242(d), 8 U.S.C.
    1252(d)(1999). In this case, although Moran may not directly appeal
    the immigration judge’s denial of her request for adjustment of
    status,     she   may,   nevertheless,       renew    her   request     upon       the
    commencement      of     removal     proceedings.           See   8     C.F.R.       §
    245.2(a)(5)(ii)(1999)(“No          appeal    lies    from   the   denial      of    an
    application by the director, but the applicant, if not an arriving
    alien, retains the right to renew his or her application in
    [removal]     proceedings.”);       Austin    T.     Fragomen,    Jr.    et    al.,
    Immigration Procedures Handbook 13-91 (1999)(“There is no direct
    appeal from [an adjustment of status] denial. . . . If the alien
    believes that the adjustment application was wrongly denied, he or